KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

arrangementnummer

English translation: scheme [identification] number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arrangementnummer
English translation:scheme [identification] number
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

18:59 Dec 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / salary savings scheme
Dutch term or phrase: arrangementnummer
"Gegevens bedrijf: [bedrijf]
Arrangementnr. [nummer]
Inzenden aan: [bank]
Gegevens deelnemer"

This term appears in an application form for a company's salary savings scheme. It could be a straightforward 1:1 translation, but I'm wondering whether there is a "snake in the grass" if you know what I mean. Two options come to mind here - "arrangement no." or "scheme no." - but colleagues with more experience are certainly invited to give their two bits. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
scheme [identification] number
Explanation:
is what I would go for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-12-26 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs:

Doha Bank : Press Release-AlDana 2006 Winners-1
We have received a good response for the 2006 Al Dana Savings Scheme, number of
customers participating in the savings prize draw scheme is growing ...
www.dohabank.com.qa/engSite/default.asp?catid=566

Flying with Us - Qantas Club - Membership Types - Corporate Membership
10 or more business travellers can make generous savings by creating and joining
... Corporate scheme number and forward to The Qantas Club Service Centre. ...
www.qantas.com.au/info/flying/ qantasClub/corporateMembership

American Express Australia - Business Savings for Corporate
This Qantas Club Business scheme number must be quoted for all new applications
... AVIS - Minimum 30% savings plus other business discounts and savings. ...
home3.americanexpress.com/.../category.asp?mpc=australia&cardType=CORP&category=Qantas
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Touch call here, gents, but only one can come up smelling roses, unfortunately. Thanks to both of you. Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scheme [identification] number
Dave Calderhead
3arrangement numberxxxjarry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheme [identification] number


Explanation:
is what I would go for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-12-26 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs:

Doha Bank : Press Release-AlDana 2006 Winners-1
We have received a good response for the 2006 Al Dana Savings Scheme, number of
customers participating in the savings prize draw scheme is growing ...
www.dohabank.com.qa/engSite/default.asp?catid=566

Flying with Us - Qantas Club - Membership Types - Corporate Membership
10 or more business travellers can make generous savings by creating and joining
... Corporate scheme number and forward to The Qantas Club Service Centre. ...
www.qantas.com.au/info/flying/ qantasClub/corporateMembership

American Express Australia - Business Savings for Corporate
This Qantas Club Business scheme number must be quoted for all new applications
... AVIS - Minimum 30% savings plus other business discounts and savings. ...
home3.americanexpress.com/.../category.asp?mpc=australia&cardType=CORP&category=Qantas


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Touch call here, gents, but only one can come up smelling roses, unfortunately. Thanks to both of you. Cheers, R.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrangement number


Explanation:
As far as I know, the word arrangement is used in this context in English as well.

http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/72/31/72-31-228.htm
(1) continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement made by or on behalf of the principal;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-12-26 20:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hodgsonruss.com/article_540.html
Employee Profit Sharing Plan & Trust (plan) because the accountant’s banking arrangement with the plan gave him control over the disbursement of plan assets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-12-26 20:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biz.yahoo.com/e/050407/vps8-k.html
On April 6, 2005, we terminated our prior banking arrangement with Webster Bank, as lead lender for its lending group. The arrangement was governed by the Loan Agreement and associated documents. We chose to exercise our right to terminate the arrangement by paying off our obligations, in their entirety, under the Loan Agreement.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353