KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

voeding

English translation: Inflow


19:07 Feb 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit contract
Dutch term or phrase: voeding
Clause in a credit contract:

Zolang de bovengenoemde bankrekening ten minste eenmaal per maand wordt gecrediteerd (de "voeding") met een bedrag ter grootte van ten minste 10% van de kredietlimiet, wordt de maandtermijn als bedoeld onder b geacht in de voeding begrepen te zijn.

TIA!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
English translation:Inflow
Explanation:
Applies to any money coming into an account.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funded / fundingxxxjarry
4 +1Inflow
Tina Vonhof
3money transfers
Dennis Seine
3money supply
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money supply


Explanation:
voeding as you probably know is feeding or, in ICT, power suppply, hence my suggestion of money supply,

or supply/delivery [of money]


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money transfers


Explanation:
I think 'transfer' is more suitable than 'supply' is when money is concerned.

Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inflow


Explanation:
Applies to any money coming into an account.


    Reference: http://www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/agec2/mf275.pdf
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse
5 hrs
  -> Bedankt Henk.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funded / funding


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: funding
1 hr
  -> Thank you