KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

terugmelding

English translation: acknowledgement [confirmation of receipt]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terugmelding
English translation:acknowledgement [confirmation of receipt]
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

16:09 Feb 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Effecten, effectenorders, effectentransacties
Dutch term or phrase: terugmelding
This is only used as a header in a software engineering document describing the software design for programs and functions that process securities orders and securities transactions.

Examples:
Terugmelding Effectenorders
Terugmelding Effectentransacties

I'm guessing "terugmelding" is either some sort of confirmation or feedback, because the objective of the system described in the text is to forward data necessary for executing/effecting clients' securities orders to the their inbox on some other server.

Can someone confirm this or provide additional (perhaps jargonistic) suggestions?
Bryan Crumpler
United States
acknowledgement
Explanation:
is the term used in data communications for a confirmation of the clean receipt of a message:

TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) (Linktionary term)... database services, transaction processing, and other mission-critical ... ACK (acknowledgment) If ACK is set to 1, it indicates that the segment is part ...
www.linktionary.com/t/tcp.html

if the term is only for use at the end user's presentation layer level,
confirmation, as in Jarry's educated guess, is of course acceptable


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-03-01 18:04:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Medved QuoteTracker - Trading API - MB Trading
ACK, - acknowledgement of a successful order transaction. ...
www.quotetracker.com/help/QTTradingAPI-MB.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-03-01 18:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1.730.000 pagina’s in het Engels voor transaction+acknowledgement+order. (0,03 seconden)

here are just the first three:

Sample EDI Solutions for Business X12 TransactionsEDI Sample programs for business transactions eg 850 purchase order, ... Translates EDI Purchase Order Acknowledgement 855; checks for changes in the ...
www.edidev.com/prog_guide_bus.htm

ITMO: Server & EDI Operations - OA&MMIn addition to order transactions, acknowledgement, ... Purchase Order Transaction (850); Purchase Order Acknowledgement Transaction (855) ...
www1.va.gov/oamm/pmo/itmo/server_operations.htm

997 Functional Acknowledgement, Edi Transactions, 850 Purchase ...Your source for edi transactions, 850 purchase orders, edi standards and edi ... 865 Purchase Order Change Acknowledgment/Request - Seller Initiated ...
www.truecommerce.com/transactions.php
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks! I should have mentioned this was also in the context of design level documentation. "confirmation" is indeed best for abstraction at the user level, but it didn't fit for the purposes of this document. I appreciate the suggestions, however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Confirmationxxxjarry
4acknowledgement
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Confirmation


Explanation:
would be my educated guess.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine: Educated!
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Willemien Rijsdijk: order confirmation / trade confirmation => millions of hits on Google!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you (post grading)

agree  writeaway: http://www.saptutorials.com/index.php?a=list&d=2&p=15&strict...
6 days
  -> Thank you (post grading)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgement


Explanation:
is the term used in data communications for a confirmation of the clean receipt of a message:

TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) (Linktionary term)... database services, transaction processing, and other mission-critical ... ACK (acknowledgment) If ACK is set to 1, it indicates that the segment is part ...
www.linktionary.com/t/tcp.html

if the term is only for use at the end user's presentation layer level,
confirmation, as in Jarry's educated guess, is of course acceptable


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-03-01 18:04:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Medved QuoteTracker - Trading API - MB Trading
ACK, - acknowledgement of a successful order transaction. ...
www.quotetracker.com/help/QTTradingAPI-MB.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-03-01 18:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1.730.000 pagina’s in het Engels voor transaction+acknowledgement+order. (0,03 seconden)

here are just the first three:

Sample EDI Solutions for Business X12 TransactionsEDI Sample programs for business transactions eg 850 purchase order, ... Translates EDI Purchase Order Acknowledgement 855; checks for changes in the ...
www.edidev.com/prog_guide_bus.htm

ITMO: Server & EDI Operations - OA&MMIn addition to order transactions, acknowledgement, ... Purchase Order Transaction (850); Purchase Order Acknowledgement Transaction (855) ...
www1.va.gov/oamm/pmo/itmo/server_operations.htm

997 Functional Acknowledgement, Edi Transactions, 850 Purchase ...Your source for edi transactions, 850 purchase orders, edi standards and edi ... 865 Purchase Order Change Acknowledgment/Request - Seller Initiated ...
www.truecommerce.com/transactions.php

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks! I should have mentioned this was also in the context of design level documentation. "confirmation" is indeed best for abstraction at the user level, but it didn't fit for the purposes of this document. I appreciate the suggestions, however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not according to SAP http://www.saptutorials.com/index.php?a=list&d=2&p=15&strict... /maybe suffer from a heavy German influence but SAP is regarded as a safe bet by those of us in doubt. Van Dale is also full of huge glitches. ;-)
6 days
  -> //German (& Dutch) influence always was heavy in SAP. Agree on glitches in Van Dale - I've mentioned this appropriately before - you have to keep your wits about you. I still think nearly 30 years in datacom is a good qualification! See new notes.