KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

F.

English translation: Dutch guilders


11:03 Sep 5, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: F.
This abreviation apppears in a document to be handed at the customs and I don't know what it means:

WAARDE: f. 7.830

Thanks in advance,
egalobardes
English translation:Dutch guilders
Explanation:
bit oldfashioned, we've got euros now ;-)

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dutch guilders
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +4Dutch guilder (florin)René Knoop


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dutch guilder (florin)


Explanation:
Better change that to Euro, divide by 2.2 and you should be o.k.

René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: In my opinion, conversion to euros would depend on the nature, targeting etc. of the document. If the amount is converted, divide by 2.20371 for a precise equivalent in euros.
14 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
39 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: with Jack - always check with client before doing so
1 day6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dutch guilders


Explanation:
bit oldfashioned, we've got euros now ;-)

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: in the context of importing a pre-2002 vehicle (see previous question) not so strange
7 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
14 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
38 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
1 day6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jack den Haan