afboeking van saldo

English translation: writing off the balance / charging the balance to the reserve(s)

Dutch term or phrase:afboeking van saldo
English translation:writing off the balance / charging the balance to the reserve(s)
Entered by: Anne Key

09:24 Nov 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: afboeking van saldo
I am currently translating a short financial document ("internal auditing procedures"), and am struggling to find an appropriate translation for the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Vastgesteld dat afwijkingen van de prijslijsten, alsmede afwijkende kortingen, door twee leidinggevenden zijn goedgekeurd alvorens de betreffende opdrachten voor verdere administratieve verwerking zijn aangeboden. Hiertoe van één willekeurige week vastgesteld dat alle afwijkingen (40 stuks) op deze wijze zijn afgewerkt.

Van een afwijkende opdrachten vastgesteld dat deze opdrachten door de manager voor een correcte afboeking van het saldo van de klant zijn getekend. Het aantal afwijkende opdrachten tot en met oktober 2006 betrof 10 opdrachten."

All suggestions welcome; KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
writing off the balance
Explanation:
of a customer, or charging the balance of a customer's account to the reserve(s) or a provison (probably the provision for bad debt)
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Very helpful suggestion, and just the phrase I was looking for - many thanks Dave!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5writing off the balance
Dave Calderhead
4 +1debit/debiting a balance
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit/debiting a balance


Explanation:
Just google it!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: IMHO this concerns the bookkeeping for the deviant prices and discounts, Jack, so you can't just debit the balance. Where to? I was busy composing and checking my answer against my own glossary when your answer was posted.
9 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with you. I was too quick on this one!

agree  11thmuse
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks (although on second thoughts I think Dave's suggestion is more appropriate in this context).

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
writing off the balance


Explanation:
of a customer, or charging the balance of a customer's account to the reserve(s) or a provison (probably the provision for bad debt)

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Very helpful suggestion, and just the phrase I was looking for - many thanks Dave!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Yes, on second thoughts this would seem to fit this particular bill better ;-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)> and Good morning

agree  Alice Saunders
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice (:-{)>

agree  xxxjarry
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>

agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia (:-{)>

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah. (:-{)>