KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

waarvan

English translation: representing (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waarvan
English translation:representing (in this context)
Entered by: Jack den Haan

14:53 Mar 31, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Dutch pension fund
Dutch term or phrase: waarvan
·Profiel Co-op
Het huidige profiel van het pensioenfonds luidt:
Co-op is een ondernemingspensioenfonds, met per ultimo 2006
- 1.250 actieve deelnemers, waarvan 3.565 gepensioneerden, 3400 slapers, 90 deelnemers WAO/WGA
Rosalind Cooke
representing (in this context)
Explanation:
The source text possibly refers to the number of companies or organisations actively participating in the pension fund, and a specification of the number of persons they represent. As always in cases like this, I would check with the client.

PS: 'Including' -- as one subscriber suggests in the Notes to/from Asker -- does not make much sense if the sum of those included is (much) larger than the total number of 1250 ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you. I am asking my clietn to check his numbers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5of whomCJG
3 -1of whichearthreptile
3 -1representing (in this context)Jack den Haan
3 -1amongst these
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amongst these


Explanation:
.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CJG: I see you changed your answer again in light of my comment above./ Are you saying you haven't changed your answer this evening? I am sure you said 'of which' in your second answer./This is your third answer, isn't it?
1 hr
  -> No, I had "amongst these" all along. 2. Ok, I see what you mean. I had amongst these all along, then I added "of which" and then I removed it again and just left what I have now. Equally divided.

disagree  Kate Hudson: Not in this context....
1 hr
  -> You'll need to convince me.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
of whom


Explanation:
As I said above, this would seem to be the most obvious. I advise you check with client re numbers, though.

CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Siobhan

agree  writeaway: yes-as you say, the numbers just don't add up. don't see how any word can really rectify that/seems you also should have invented a novel translation for waarvan that takes it into uncharted waters. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andre de Vries
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  earthreptile
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
representing (in this context)


Explanation:
The source text possibly refers to the number of companies or organisations actively participating in the pension fund, and a specification of the number of persons they represent. As always in cases like this, I would check with the client.

PS: 'Including' -- as one subscriber suggests in the Notes to/from Asker -- does not make much sense if the sum of those included is (much) larger than the total number of 1250 ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thank you. I am asking my clietn to check his numbers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: I am too busy right now to report you to the moderator for your insulting and unprofessional conduct but will do so as soon as my workload allows.
17 hrs
  -> 1250 *companies* or *organisations* could well represent 7055 persons, and that's exactly what I'm referring to. Not far(-)fetched at all. Can't you read, or aren't you quite awake yet? // Time you started realising that yourself...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of which


Explanation:
i.e. 1,250 participants, 3,565 of which are pensioners, 3,400...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-04-02 16:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note - this should have read 'of whom' not 'of which'. As has quite correctly been pointed out participants, pensioners, etc. are human.

earthreptile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Nothing else would do.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  writeaway: people usually aren't referred to as "which" afaik/the disagree is unfair, especially considering the person 'instructing' you entered the same error herself and then hid it. and of course the antecedent "is" human ;-)
5 hrs
  -> You're quite correct: 'of whom' would be better

disagree  Olli Leroy: Yes, the which is a problem...Antecedent is non-human.
17 hrs
  -> I agree - it's already been pointed out - see above

disagree  Andre de Vries: why are pensioners non-human ?
2 days59 mins
  -> I agree - it's already been pointed out - see above (p.s. I have met a few pensioners that SEEM inhuman.)