KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

Pensioensalaris vs pensioengrondslag

English translation: pensionable salary vs pension base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Pensioensalaris vs pensioengrondslag
English translation:pensionable salary vs pension base
Entered by: Johan Venter

22:20 Feb 20, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension Fund
Dutch term or phrase: Pensioensalaris vs pensioengrondslag
I am currently working on a document related to a pension fund for employees. I translated **pensioensalaris** as pensionable salary, which I thought was correct, especially if you consider this part taken from the text (definition of terms):

**Pensioensalaris**
De som van 13 maal de vastgestelde maandverdienste en de vastgestelde vakantietoeslag.

I have now come across the following section, however, which has completely taken the wind from my sails:

De **pensioengrondslag** is gelijk aan het pensioensalaris verminderd met de franchise. Een negatieve pensioengrondslag wordt gelijk gesteld aan nul.

So clearly there is a difference between **pensioengrondslag** and **pensioensalaris**, which I think is pretty well defined here. I am pretty sure that pensioengrondslag = pensionable salary, which is also conmfirmed by Van Dale, but then what about pensioensalaris?

TIA
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
pensionable salary vs pension base
Explanation:
are the translations I have been using for the last few years at one of the "Big 4" auditing/consulting firms in the many translations for client companies cutting over their pension schemes to average pay and defined contribution schemes.

The pension base is the pensionable salary minus the 'franchise' (i.e. pension paid on the salary above the relevant state old age pension level or similar).
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pensionable salary vs pension base
Dave Calderhead
4Pensionable salary vs benefit compensation base OR pensionable wage
Anna Maria Biezen
3pensionable pay elements vs pensionable salary
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensionable pay elements vs pensionable salary


Explanation:
Pensionable Salary:
Your Pensionable Salary is the sum of your Basic Salary and any other pensionable pay elements using the Pre PensionSMART values in every case. In other words, your Pensionable Salary and all entitlements to benefits under the USS are unaffected by PensionSMART.
Other Pensionable Pay elements:
Under PensionSMART any other pensionable pay elements you receive will also be reduced by 6.35% and in return an equivalent amount will be paid by the College as an employer pension contribution into the USS.
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/hr/workingatimperial/pensionschem...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: While your answer is perfectly correct in UK context, in the Netherlands 'pensionable base' is often used to indicate pensionable salary (or pensionable pay) less the amount deducted ("franchise") for the general state pension (AOW).
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pensionable salary vs benefit compensation base OR pensionable wage


Explanation:
I found 'pensioengrondslag' on IATE (see link)
+ I found an interesting document on pensionable salary
Hope that helps!


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
    Reference: http://www.barnett-waddingham.co.uk/cms/services/pensionsadm...
Anna Maria Biezen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pensionable salary vs pension base


Explanation:
are the translations I have been using for the last few years at one of the "Big 4" auditing/consulting firms in the many translations for client companies cutting over their pension schemes to average pay and defined contribution schemes.

The pension base is the pensionable salary minus the 'franchise' (i.e. pension paid on the salary above the relevant state old age pension level or similar).


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Unilever and Royal Dutch Shell use 'pensionable base', as indeed do I.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)> Good to hear that - tricky things, these pensions ;D

agree  Buck
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Buck (:-{)>