KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

vonnis gehaald

English translation: the decision/verdict is executed by


14:18 Aug 27, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: vonnis gehaald
"Er wordt dan vonnis gehaald via deurwaarder of advocaat en beslag gelegd op vermogensbestanddelen. "

The combination seems strange. This is a Dutch text from a major bank.

Any ideas or suggestions?
Any references?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
English translation:the decision/verdict is executed by
Explanation:
Een deurwaarder of advocaat kan geen vonnis uitspreken, maar wel uitvoeren (en beslag leggen).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-28 16:57:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, I think that 'a judgment is obtained' is the correct answer. Originally I interpreted this to mean that the bailiff or lawyer would issue the judgment and that is not correct. But it is true that they can go to court and obtain a judgment (or I would prefer the term 'court order') and then execute it.

Alexander, I hope it's not too late to change your selection. Buck and Sindy, sorry - I know it can be frustrating when a wrong answer is chosen.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
The source is bad Dutch IMO, but this hits the intent more precisely I think. A verdict is executed via the bailiff or solicitors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the decision/verdict is executed by
Tina Vonhof
3judgment is obtained
Buck
Summary of reference entries provided
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judgment is obtained


Explanation:
I must admit I have never seen this use before, but I think this is what is meant. It doesn't appear in the Dikke van Dale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 16:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can I amend my answer? I think Ken has the right answer: court order

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: my GWNT has 'uitspraak van een rechtbank of (eertijds) kantongerecht' and '(metonymisch) het stuk dat de uitspraak inhoudt', and VD NL>EN gives 'judgement' as the primary translation and 'court order' as a secondary translation
14 mins
  -> I think court order is better. thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the decision/verdict is executed by


Explanation:
Een deurwaarder of advocaat kan geen vonnis uitspreken, maar wel uitvoeren (en beslag leggen).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-28 16:57:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, I think that 'a judgment is obtained' is the correct answer. Originally I interpreted this to mean that the bailiff or lawyer would issue the judgment and that is not correct. But it is true that they can go to court and obtain a judgment (or I would prefer the term 'court order') and then execute it.

Alexander, I hope it's not too late to change your selection. Buck and Sindy, sorry - I know it can be frustrating when a wrong answer is chosen.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
The source is bad Dutch IMO, but this hits the intent more precisely I think. A verdict is executed via the bailiff or solicitors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: They'll first have to get the court order to do so; execution comes after the court order is obtained....You're fine, Tina, no worries!
1 hr
  -> Exactly, the decision/verdict/court order must be there first and is then executed by a bailiff or lawyer.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.impactincasso.nl/fabels.asp:

"Procederen, vonnis halen en innen maar / In naam der Koningin!
Was het maar waar!. Het is een misvatting om er van uit te gaan dat indien wij conform uw verzoek tot het voeren van een civiel gerechtelijke procedure zijn overgegaan en wij uiteindelijk in het bezit gesteld zijn van een toegewezen vonnis, er ook daadwerkelijk sprake is van een positief incassoresultaat. Met een toegewezen vonnis wordt uiteindelijk alleen maar het punt bereikt dat de Koningin der Nederlanden het eens is met uw eis. Betaling moet dan nog geschieden."

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3602515.stm:
"Note though, the bailiffs do not actually need to show you written proof of the court order when they turn up, though it is a foolish bailiff who does not ..."

=> court order



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-27 18:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to obtain judgement" is also correct cf. i.a.

http://www.mckeever-rowan.ie/news/december1998.doc:
"In this case, it is possible to obtain judgement by a relatively simple procedure involving lodging an Affidavit of Debt and certain other documents in the relevant court office.."

http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?:isbn=97804...
"..to the extent that it enables the bank to obtain judgement against a debtor under a regulated agreement .."

http://www.eu2005.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/X... "The European Order for Payment (EOP) will make it easier and simpler to obtain a judgement on an uncontested claim where obtaining payment is the issue. ..."

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 17