KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

Stamrekening deviezenrekening

English translation: main account/principal account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stamrekening deviezenrekening
English translation:main account/principal account
Entered by: Maria Ramon

01:00 Nov 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Stamrekening deviezenrekening
Does anybody know what een "stamrekening" is? It's used along with deviezenrekening, which is a foreign currency account.

Thanks.
Edirel Susanna
United States
main account/principal account
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Maria Ramon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5main account/principal account
Maria Ramon
4linked accountYasdnil1


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linked account


Explanation:
the account something else (eg another account) is attached to - Paypal and most online savings banks call it a Linked account.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main account/principal account


Explanation:
:-)

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: with 100% confidence, can you provide a bit more explanation? a solid ref or two would be helpful.
25 mins