KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

volstorting

English translation: Paid-up capital


06:08 Aug 19, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid
Dutch term or phrase: volstorting
Het vaste gedeelte van het kapitaal kan worden verminderd ter aanzuivering van een geleden verlies, door terugbetaling aan de vennoten van hun inbreng in dezelfde verhouding als het globale kapitaal wordt verminderd, of door gehele of gedeeltelijke vrijstelling van de volstortingsplicht van de vennoten.
(...)
Op elk aandeel dat wordt geplaatst moet tenminste één/vierde worden volgestort van het bedrag dat het aandeel vertegenwoordigt in het vaste gedeelte van het kapitaal. Bovendien moet het vaste gedeelte van het kapitaal in zijn totaliteit steeds ten belope van het wettelijk vereiste minimum volgestort zijn. Het bestuursorgaan beslist soeverein over het opvragen van stortingen op de geplaatste maar niet volledig afbetaalde aandelen voor zover er omtrent de volstorting geen bijzondere overeenkomst is opgesteld. Het besluit wordt aan de vennoot ter kennis gebracht bij gewone brief, waarbij de wijze en het tijdstip van betaling wordt opgegeven.
ScriptArch
Uruguay
English translation:Paid-up capital
Explanation:
alternatively you could say fully paid shares
Selected response from:

Annabel Rautenbach
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Paid-up capitalAnnabel Rautenbach
4 +1payment in full
Kitty Brussaard
4final payment/full payment/paying upineke meijer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paid-up capital


Explanation:
alternatively you could say fully paid shares

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Agree with paid-up but not with paid-up capital. The question and therefor the answer is simple: paid up. You are proposing a translation for volgestort kapitaal which is not the question!
45 mins

agree  Textpertise
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment in full


Explanation:
This term (and the related terms in your source text) can quite be simply be found in a dictionary like Van Amerongen's Terminologie Financieel Management:

volstorten = to pay up (in full)
volstorting = payment in full, paying-up
volstortingsverplichting = paying-up commitment


Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Stufkens: Consistent with the question
7 days
  -> Thanks Albert :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final payment/full payment/paying up


Explanation:
zie Van den End juridisch lexicon

ineke meijer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4