KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

GEA NR

English translation: ATM NO.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:GEA NR
English translation:ATM NO.
Entered by: David Walker

19:25 Oct 10, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: GEA NR
This appears on a bank statement. There are 2 abbreviations: GEA NR. and BEA NR., for example:
(English not my translation):
Bookdate Description
(Value date)
05-05 GEA NR: s1V205 05.05.08/17.36
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
ATM
Explanation:
GEA (Geldautomaat) - ATM

BEA (Betaalautomaat) - POS terminal
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ATMDavid Walker
5Bea=Betaalautomaat Gea=Geldautomaat
Arie Uittenbogaard


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATM


Explanation:
GEA (Geldautomaat) - ATM

BEA (Betaalautomaat) - POS terminal

David Walker
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
12 mins
  -> Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bea=Betaalautomaat Gea=Geldautomaat


Explanation:
Zie de link


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geldautomaat
Arie Uittenbogaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish