KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

"(interne) opdrachtgever"

English translation: (internal) client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:"(interne) opdrachtgever"
English translation:(internal) client

15:53 Sep 4, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-08 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: "(interne) opdrachtgever"
I basically have two questions in one:

(1) What is the correct English translation of 'interne opdrachtgever' / 'intern opdrachtgever', and (2) how to deal with the Dutch parenthetical construction above.


'Intern opdrachtgever

Veel projectleiders en teamleden opereren in projecten vanuit een andere organisatie dan die van de opdrachtgever. Binnen hun eigen organisatie moeten zij ook verantwoording afleggen over de verrichte werkzaamheden, de in te zetten uren en de kosten en opbrengsten van de eigen activiteiten. Degene aan wie deze verantwoording wordt afgelegd wordt wel de interne opdrachtgever genoemd.

Een intern opdrachtgever mag zich niet met de inhoudelijke kant van het project bemoeien. De inhoud, dat doen zijn mensen, hij moet niet in de val trappen dat hij zich gaat manifesteren als super-projectleider. Doorgaans is de interne opdrachtgever een direct leidinggevende. Deze direct leidinggevende heeft wel verantwoordelijkheid voor de kennis, ervaring, ontwikkeling en het welzijn van zijn medewerkers. Hij is vakbaas en beheerbaas[ii].'
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
(internal) client
Explanation:
Cannot see what is wrong with just translating it directly. As for the second part, just google 'internal client' and you will have your answer.
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(internal) clientDavid Walker
5(internal) principalYasdnil1
4Internal customerbertvandermoer
4"internal instructing party"
FSCDC
3client (internal or otherwise)
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(internal) principal


Explanation:
The opdrachtgever is usually translated as the "principal" in calls for tenders/tender submissions. Sometimes this creates some rather strange sentences, and you can write around it eg "the other party to the contract". But it seems the official word to use is "principal".

Example sentence(s):
  • Remember also that any bids you are involved in (either as principal or co-applicants) need to be prepared (see web ref below)

    Reference: http://www.uel.ac.uk/gradschool/research/euroupdate.htm
Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Walker: Would agree if this is about the tendereng stage but here we seem to be talking about established clients.
7 mins

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: In the context of projects, 'project principal' seems to refer to a position/job rather than to the role of 'projectopdrachtgever'.
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(internal) client


Explanation:
Cannot see what is wrong with just translating it directly. As for the second part, just google 'internal client' and you will have your answer.

David Walker
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank van Thienen: clean and simple
41 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Yasdnil1: but then why didn't they say klant in Dutch?
53 mins
  -> You must ask them that but if you can show me anywhere that uses the words 'internal principal' to describe an 'interne opdrachtgever' I would be very surprised.

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: See Johan's discussion entry with the link to the article on the different usage of brackets in English and Dutch ....
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLouisV
1 day8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"internal instructing party"


Explanation:
You could use principal, but in this context I would choose for instructing party. Furthermore, it is "interne opdrachtgever" but translators are not supposed to correct the source text.


FSCDC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: There is no instruction involved.
1 day20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client (internal or otherwise)


Explanation:
Perhaps this will do the trick :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-04 19:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Project client' is also common terminology in project management (but note that it has a double meaning).
In this specific case, '(intern) opdrachtgever' would refer to the 'project client (internal or otherwise)' ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-04 19:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes 'project client' and 'project sponsor' are used interchangeably to refer to the 'opdrachtgever van een project'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2011-09-05 22:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply leave out the brackets entirely and replace them with commas, using something like '... the client, whether internal or external, ...'.
Plenty of UK and US examples to be found on the internet :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal customer


Explanation:
Where i have worked this was called the internal customer, or customer if internal is evident

bertvandermoer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch