KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

afrekening zal geschieden op basis van nacalculatie

English translation: shall be reflected in the bill based on actual cost(s) incurred


13:52 Feb 4, 2012
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: afrekening zal geschieden op basis van nacalculatie
Alle kosten die door O. worden gemaakt bij de uitvoering van de werkzaamheden zijn in de opdrachtsom begrepen, uitgezonderd die kosten waarvan, op basis van bijzondere afspraak tussen O. en opdrachtgever, afrekening op basis van nacalculatie zal geschieden, zoals de kosten van drankgebruik of gewijzigde aantallen deelnemers
drsanita
English translation:shall be reflected in the bill based on actual cost(s) incurred
Explanation:
"nacalculatie" has already been dealt with. I tend to agree with jarry on the pairing between voorcalculatie en nacalculatie (i.e. estimated vs. actual cost)

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/bus_financial/221...

The statement literally says: "calculation shall be made based on the actual cost", but you lose sense of the full meaning in light of the context.

I'd prefer to translate the section below as follows:

"...uitgezonderd die kosten waarvan ... afrekening op basis van nacalculatie zal geschieden, zoals..."

... excluding charges that ... shall be reflected in the bill based on actual costs incurred, such as..."
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
thank you!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall be reflected in the bill based on actual cost(s) incurred
Bryan Crumpler
5indemnifiesW Schouten


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall be reflected in the bill based on actual cost(s) incurred


Explanation:
"nacalculatie" has already been dealt with. I tend to agree with jarry on the pairing between voorcalculatie en nacalculatie (i.e. estimated vs. actual cost)

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/bus_financial/221...

The statement literally says: "calculation shall be made based on the actual cost", but you lose sense of the full meaning in light of the context.

I'd prefer to translate the section below as follows:

"...uitgezonderd die kosten waarvan ... afrekening op basis van nacalculatie zal geschieden, zoals..."

... excluding charges that ... shall be reflected in the bill based on actual costs incurred, such as..."

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: frankly don't understand what the problem is, apart from the probs caused by translating into a foreign language
7 mins

agree  W Schouten
20 mins

agree  xxxtrsk2000
54 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnifies


Explanation:
he indemnifies O. against any liability for compensation towards a or b

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does the phrase asked end up as indemnifies? 100% sure?? where are the refs?
6 mins

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: writeaway: W Schouten was replying to the question you just squashed (proz.com/kudoz/4682906). Might have posted here by accident (or could be a bug in the system... who knows), but I agree with the translation for the squashed term
52 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): David Walker, CJG, SJLD