KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

assetmanagement en beheer

English translation: management of your tangible and intangible assets


18:33 Nov 16, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legislation
Dutch term or phrase: assetmanagement en beheer
"De toegevoegde waarde van certificering richting de buitenwacht is vooral de aantoonbaarheid van een optimaal georganiseerd en daardoor continu verbeterend *assetmanagement en beheer* van uw fysieke bedrijfsmiddelen."

Dear all,

This term or these terms occur in a different, but related context. On the assumption that this should actually be written as "vermogensmanagement en -beheer", I have provisionally translated it as "asset and investment management". Feedback in the form of confirmation or correction would be appreciated. TIA.

Cheers,
R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:management of your tangible and intangible assets
Explanation:
Ik denk dat hier gedoeld wordt op het beheer van enerzijds de immateriële activa (zoals goodwill, merkwaarde, intellectuele eigendom etc.) en anderzijds de materiële activa (zoals gebouwen, voorraden, machines en overige inventaris).
Letterlijk dus: management of your intangible and tangible assets. Ik heb de volgorde in mijn antwoord omgedraaid omdat dit gebruikelijker is.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 uren (2012-11-17 13:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wellicht ten overvloede: de vraagterm is eigenlijk onvolledig, en moet zijn 'assetmanagement en beheer van uw fysieke bedrijfsmiddelen'.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
On reflection, this interpretation/reinterpretation of the source phrase makes the most sense to me and receives my preference. Merci, Kitty.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Management of your assets and operating resources
Tina Vonhof
5 +1vermogensbeheer/asset management
Nicole Coesel
3 +3management of your tangible and intangible assets
Kitty Brussaard
4asset management and controlDavid Walker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vermogensbeheer/asset management


Explanation:
'management' is an English word incorporated into the Dutch language, but the translation of it would be 'beheer'.

I would not put both words in the same sentence.

Let alone trying to put in a word like "investment" which is not what the text sais.
Just asset management fully covers the load.

Nicole Coesel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Well, the ST has put "management"and "beheer" in one sentence... Your opinion on that is irrelevant.
16 hrs
  -> so what would be your translation for management and beheer, freekfluweel?? You can comment, but you are not entering replies yourself.

agree  Marie-Helene Dubois: I would agree. Asset management is not Dutch, it is adopted from the English for 'vermogensbeheer' so I would personally leave it as 'asset management' since you can't say 'asset management & management'. Anything else would risk reading too much into it.
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset management and control


Explanation:
'beheer' can also mean control and I think that is the translation in this case.



    Reference: http://www.compusult.net/asset-management-and-control
David Walker
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This is a tautology.
1 day11 hrs

disagree  Marie-Helene Dubois: control (English) is a false friend for controle (Dutch). No one would offer to control your assets and if they did, you most certainly wouldn't accept.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Management of your assets and operating resources


Explanation:
Ik zou het zo vertalen: "management of your assets and operating resources" als het inderdaad om fysieke middelen gaat, of "capital resources" als het financiële middelen betreft (zie JurEcLex).


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Eens met interpretatie, maar mijn voorkeur zou dan uitgaan naar '(...) assets and physical resources' of naar '(...) tangible and intangible assets' (zie mijn antwoord hieronder).
17 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: But operating resources ARE assets.
1 day10 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Asset management refers to the management of financial assets (investments/wealth), so the source text could have read '... beheer van uw vermogen en uw fysieke bedrijfsmiddelen'.
1 day16 hrs

neutral  Marie-Helene Dubois: This is reading more into the text than what is written.
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assetmanagement en beheer van uw fysieke bedrijfsmiddelen
management of your tangible and intangible assets


Explanation:
Ik denk dat hier gedoeld wordt op het beheer van enerzijds de immateriële activa (zoals goodwill, merkwaarde, intellectuele eigendom etc.) en anderzijds de materiële activa (zoals gebouwen, voorraden, machines en overige inventaris).
Letterlijk dus: management of your intangible and tangible assets. Ik heb de volgorde in mijn antwoord omgedraaid omdat dit gebruikelijker is.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 uren (2012-11-17 13:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wellicht ten overvloede: de vraagterm is eigenlijk onvolledig, en moet zijn 'assetmanagement en beheer van uw fysieke bedrijfsmiddelen'.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
On reflection, this interpretation/reinterpretation of the source phrase makes the most sense to me and receives my preference. Merci, Kitty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
17 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Phil :-)

agree  Joep Nijsen
2 days3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Joep :-)

agree  Josephine Isaacs
3 days9 hrs