KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

roerende inkomsten

English translation: income from moveable assets; income from moveable property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:roerende inkomsten
English translation:income from moveable assets; income from moveable property
Entered by: Michael Beijer

07:53 Oct 30, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / tax terminology
Dutch term or phrase: roerende inkomsten
De netto dividenden die worden ontvangen en opniuew in aandelen worden belegd, zijn in Belgie belastbaar als roerende inkomsten.
cape town
income from moveable assets; income from moveable property
Explanation:
see e.g.:

buitenlande roerende inkomsten = foreign income from moveable assets

cliënten die roerende inkomsten genieten. = clients who are in receipt of income from moveable property.

wanneer zij er niet voor hebben geopteerd zich deze roerende inkomsten te laten uitbetalen door een in hun woonstaat gevestigde tussenpersoon = when they have not elected for that income from moveable assets to be paid to them by an intermediary established in their Member State

http://anyterm.info/eur lex/index.php?beseda=roerende inkoms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-10-30 08:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

59. Derhalve beschikt de Belgische belastingadministratie over een wettelijk instrument, waarvan de doeltreffendheid niet ter discussie staat, om informatie over het bestaan van buitenlande **roerende inkomsten** te verkrijgen en is zij dus in staat deze inkomsten te belasten. = 59. Accordingly, the Belgian tax authorities have at their disposal a legal instrument, the effectiveness of which has not been called in question, in order to obtain information concerning the existence of foreign income from **moveable assets** and are therefore able to tax that income. (http://anyterm.info/eur lex/index.php?beseda=roerende inkoms... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-10-30 08:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

✪ Note that, although the Oxford dictionary prefers 'movable', both 'moveable' and 'movable' are correct, although certain sources mention that 'moveable' might be preferred in a Law context.
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4income from moveable assets; income from moveable property
Michael Beijer
3income (derived) from moveables
freekfluweel


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
income from moveable assets; income from moveable property


Explanation:
see e.g.:

buitenlande roerende inkomsten = foreign income from moveable assets

cliënten die roerende inkomsten genieten. = clients who are in receipt of income from moveable property.

wanneer zij er niet voor hebben geopteerd zich deze roerende inkomsten te laten uitbetalen door een in hun woonstaat gevestigde tussenpersoon = when they have not elected for that income from moveable assets to be paid to them by an intermediary established in their Member State

http://anyterm.info/eur lex/index.php?beseda=roerende inkoms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-10-30 08:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

59. Derhalve beschikt de Belgische belastingadministratie over een wettelijk instrument, waarvan de doeltreffendheid niet ter discussie staat, om informatie over het bestaan van buitenlande **roerende inkomsten** te verkrijgen en is zij dus in staat deze inkomsten te belasten. = 59. Accordingly, the Belgian tax authorities have at their disposal a legal instrument, the effectiveness of which has not been called in question, in order to obtain information concerning the existence of foreign income from **moveable assets** and are therefore able to tax that income. (http://anyterm.info/eur lex/index.php?beseda=roerende inkoms... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-10-30 08:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

✪ Note that, although the Oxford dictionary prefers 'movable', both 'moveable' and 'movable' are correct, although certain sources mention that 'moveable' might be preferred in a Law context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Movable assets are those which are 'movable'- stocks, money, shares, furniture, gold, jewels, etc. Immovable are assets which cannot be moved- land and things fixed to the soil- trees, heavy machinery, etc
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charline Helsmoortel
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Charline!

agree  writeaway: easily confirmed by any decent Nl-En dictionary, starting with good ol' Van Dale /prego
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Kitty Brussaard
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income (derived) from moveables


Explanation:
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/roerende


http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2013-10-30 09:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"imposed on certain income from moveable assets"
"to pay income from capital and moveable assets"
"income from moveable assets"

plenty more to find where that came from, see 2nd link (eur-lex)

Question does NOT say: roerende inkomsten UIT AANDELEN

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12