ZVW loon

English translation: contribution base (wage) for health insurance under the Healthcare Insurance Act (Zvw)

Dutch term or phrase:ZVW loon
English translation:contribution base (wage) for health insurance under the Healthcare Insurance Act (Zvw)
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

05:38 Jun 4, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ZVW loon
ZVW loon in a salary slip
Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Base wage for contribution purposes for the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw)
Explanation:
Loon is used here as short for bijdrageloon (EN contribution base, contribution base wage) and the term as a whole refers to the wage amount used as a basis for calculating the income-dependent contribution pursuant to the Health Care Insurance Act (Inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zvw).

If you are compulsorily covered by social insurance schemes in the Netherlands, you must pay national insurance contributions as well. The national insurance contributions owed are calculated on the contribution base. The contribution base has a maximum.
https://www.belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontenten/...

"The contribution base has a maximum" >> see also the following link:

Maximum wages for contribution purposes for the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw)

When you calculate the income-dependent contribution pursuant to the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw) you take account of the maximum wages for contribution purposes for each employee for each wage period. The maximum wages for contribution purposes serve as the maximum amount for which you calculate the income-dependent contribution pursuant to the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw).
https://www.belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontenten/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-04 10:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps a bit more concisely: Health Care Insurance Act contribution base (wage).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-05 09:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wat is loon ZVW?

ZVW is de afkorting van Zorgverzekeringswet. Het loon ZVW vindt u op uw jaaropgaaf. Dit is het bedrag waarover de premie voor de Zorgverzekeringswet is berekend en afgedragen. Werkt u in loondienst, dan betaalt uw werkgever de werkgeversheffing en betaalt u zelf geen bijdrage.
https://ambtenarensalaris.nl/kennisbank/algemeen/wat-is-loon...

Loon ZVW
Het loon Zorgverzekeringswet is het bedrag waarover de inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zorgverzekeringswet berekend wordt.
https://helpdesk.loket.nl/hc/nl/article_attachments/36000012...

Loon Zorgverzekeringswet (Zvw) - (Wages/salary for Zvw health insurance contribution)
https://www.svb.nl/int/en/algemeen/uitleg_jaaropgave/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-06-05 09:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zvw (bijdrage Zvw) is een percentage van uw zogenoemde bijdrage-inkomen Zvw. Het bijdrage-inkomen is het totaal van de verschillende soorten inkomens die u hebt.

Bijdrage-inkomen Zvw
Uw bijdrage-inkomen Zvw is het inkomen waarover u de bijdrage Zvw betaalt. Dit bijdrage-inkomen is het totaal van wat u ontvangt aan:

-loon Zorgverzekeringswet of bijdrageloon
U werkt in loondienst of u ontvangt een uitkering, pensioen of lijfrente-uitkering. Uw loon Zorgverzekeringswet staat op de jaaropgaaf die u van uw werkgever of uitkeringsinstantie ontvangt. Het wordt ook wel ‘loon Zvw' of 'bijdrageloon' genoemd.

- belastbare winst uit onderneming
U hebt een onderneming.

- belastbaar resultaat uit overig werk (ook inkomsten uit overig werk genoemd)
U werkt bijvoorbeeld als freelancer of gastouder.

- belastbare periodieke uitkeringen en verstrekkingen
U ontvangt belastbare periodieke uitkeringen en verstrekkingen - zoals alimentatie van uw ex-partner of een lijfrente-uitkering - waarop geen loonbelasting/premie volksverzekeringen wordt ingehouden.

Maximumbijdrage-inkomen
Er is een maximumbijdrage-inkomen. Over het inkomen boven dit bedrag hoeft u geen bijdrage Zvw te betalen.
https://tinyurl.com/y8c4qmya
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Base wage for contribution purposes for the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw)
Kitty Brussaard
4 +2income-related (health insurance) contribution
Marijke Singer
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income-related (health insurance) contribution


Explanation:
ZVW = Zorgverzekeringswet
See https://ambtenarensalaris.nl/kennisbank/algemeen/wat-is-loon...

Wat is loon ZVW?

ZVW is de afkorting van Zorgverzekeringswet. Het loon ZVW vindt u op uw jaaropgaaf. Dit is het bedrag waarover de premie voor de Zorgverzekeringswet is berekend en afgedragen.

Dutch legislation about this is explained on:
https://www.government.nl/topics/health-insurance




Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The first Google hit tells you what it means.
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: definitely easy to find with just a minute or two of research/imo it's best to keep the English simple and straightforward. this gets the idea across clearly.
1 hr
  -> Yes, it is true. Many people find it difficult to find stuff. I view the Internet as a big library...

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: This would be correct for Inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zvw, i.e. the actual income-dependent contribution pursuant to the Health Care Insurance Act. Loon Zvw refers to the Zvw contribution base wage (bijdrageloon Zvw) .
3 hrs
  -> Interesting...

agree  Anna Maria Biezen
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna Maria!

disagree  Sindy Cremer: ZVW-loon is de income on which the contribution is based, not the contribution itself.
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Loon ZVW
Base wage for contribution purposes for the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw)


Explanation:
Loon is used here as short for bijdrageloon (EN contribution base, contribution base wage) and the term as a whole refers to the wage amount used as a basis for calculating the income-dependent contribution pursuant to the Health Care Insurance Act (Inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zvw).

If you are compulsorily covered by social insurance schemes in the Netherlands, you must pay national insurance contributions as well. The national insurance contributions owed are calculated on the contribution base. The contribution base has a maximum.
https://www.belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontenten/...

"The contribution base has a maximum" >> see also the following link:

Maximum wages for contribution purposes for the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw)

When you calculate the income-dependent contribution pursuant to the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw) you take account of the maximum wages for contribution purposes for each employee for each wage period. The maximum wages for contribution purposes serve as the maximum amount for which you calculate the income-dependent contribution pursuant to the Health Care Insurance Act (Zvw).
https://www.belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontenten/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-04 10:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps a bit more concisely: Health Care Insurance Act contribution base (wage).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-05 09:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wat is loon ZVW?

ZVW is de afkorting van Zorgverzekeringswet. Het loon ZVW vindt u op uw jaaropgaaf. Dit is het bedrag waarover de premie voor de Zorgverzekeringswet is berekend en afgedragen. Werkt u in loondienst, dan betaalt uw werkgever de werkgeversheffing en betaalt u zelf geen bijdrage.
https://ambtenarensalaris.nl/kennisbank/algemeen/wat-is-loon...

Loon ZVW
Het loon Zorgverzekeringswet is het bedrag waarover de inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zorgverzekeringswet berekend wordt.
https://helpdesk.loket.nl/hc/nl/article_attachments/36000012...

Loon Zorgverzekeringswet (Zvw) - (Wages/salary for Zvw health insurance contribution)
https://www.svb.nl/int/en/algemeen/uitleg_jaaropgave/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-06-05 09:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zvw (bijdrage Zvw) is een percentage van uw zogenoemde bijdrage-inkomen Zvw. Het bijdrage-inkomen is het totaal van de verschillende soorten inkomens die u hebt.

Bijdrage-inkomen Zvw
Uw bijdrage-inkomen Zvw is het inkomen waarover u de bijdrage Zvw betaalt. Dit bijdrage-inkomen is het totaal van wat u ontvangt aan:

-loon Zorgverzekeringswet of bijdrageloon
U werkt in loondienst of u ontvangt een uitkering, pensioen of lijfrente-uitkering. Uw loon Zorgverzekeringswet staat op de jaaropgaaf die u van uw werkgever of uitkeringsinstantie ontvangt. Het wordt ook wel ‘loon Zvw' of 'bijdrageloon' genoemd.

- belastbare winst uit onderneming
U hebt een onderneming.

- belastbaar resultaat uit overig werk (ook inkomsten uit overig werk genoemd)
U werkt bijvoorbeeld als freelancer of gastouder.

- belastbare periodieke uitkeringen en verstrekkingen
U ontvangt belastbare periodieke uitkeringen en verstrekkingen - zoals alimentatie van uw ex-partner of een lijfrente-uitkering - waarop geen loonbelasting/premie volksverzekeringen wordt ingehouden.

Maximumbijdrage-inkomen
Er is een maximumbijdrage-inkomen. Over het inkomen boven dit bedrag hoeft u geen bijdrage Zvw te betalen.
https://tinyurl.com/y8c4qmya

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Invincible when it comes to financial issues. Money Mama.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barend. What can I say? :-)

agree  Sindy Cremer: definitely
1 day 8 mins
  -> Thank you, Sindy!

agree  Richard Purdom: 'salary for calculating healthcare insurance' would be a bit more concise :)
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! My answer was primarily meant to clear up some misconceptions but I agree that the translation is best kept more concise. 'Health insurance contribution base' or even 'HI contribution base' might be other options.




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
De inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zorgverzekering (Zvw) is een bijdrage aan de gezondheidszorg. Iedereen met een belastbaar inkomen betaalt hieraan mee via een verplichte bijdrage Zorgverzekeringswet (Zvw).
Bijdrage Zorgverzekeringswet (Zvw) | Financieel: Belasting - InfoNu
https://financieel.infonu.nl/belasting/69001-bijdrage-zorgve...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15