KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

valutatermijncontracten

English translation: currency futures contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:valutatermijncontracten
English translation:currency futures contracts
Entered by: Andre de Vries

17:00 Apr 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: valutatermijncontracten
currency dealing
any good ideas?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
currency futures contracts
Explanation:
Standardized agreement to sell or buy a specific amount of a currency at a particular price on a stipulated future date.

Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
I used this one. Thankyou everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Foward exchange contract / transactionxxxjarry
4 +2currency futures contractsAnn Bishop


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currency futures contracts


Explanation:
Standardized agreement to sell or buy a specific amount of a currency at a particular price on a stipulated future date.




    Reference: http://finance.wat.ch/termFinance/en/en000177.htm
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/currencyfuture.asp
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used this one. Thankyou everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: Een valutatermijncontract is een overeenkomst om op termijn de ene valuta om te ruilen voor een andere tegen een nu al vastgelegde koers. - www.uvt.nl/faculteiten/few/finance/people/ werker/publications/oratie.pdf
1 hr

agree  Marc Van Gastel: I've been a futures trader, this is it !
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foward exchange contract / transaction


Explanation:
De Keizer's Financieel Economisch Lexicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-04-06 18:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies: FoRward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-04-06 18:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forward Exchange Contract: agreement between two parties to exchange one currency for another at a forward or future date. Unlike a futures contract, forward contracts do not take place on regulated exchanges and do not involve delivery of standard currency amounts.

Futures contract: negotiable contract to make or take delivery at an agreed price of a standardised amount of a commodity or financial instrument during a specific month, under terms and conditions established by a federally regulated futures echange market where trading takes place. Futures contracts are often used as a hedging device against interest rate or price risk.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willemien Rijsdijk: FoRward is de algemene term, future is specifiek voor beursgenoteerd termijncontract (exchange traded futures)
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
15 hrs