KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

48+ kaas

English translation: cheese with 48% fat in solids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:48+ kaas
English translation:cheese with 48% fat in solids
Entered by: Frank Poppelaars

15:23 Feb 25, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / kaas
Dutch term or phrase: 48+ kaas
"De olijfolie maakt deze 48+ kaas, waarvan 1/3 plantaardig en 2/3 dierlijk vet, vol en romig van smaak."

Tevens:
"Aan romige Noord-Hollandse 50+ kaas wordt een pittige touch gegeven door het bekende rode paprika-pepertje."

Het maakt niet direct uit of het om 48+ of wat voor + dan ook gaat; ik snap gewoon niet hoe dit in de UK/US wordt aangeduid. Ik heb een hele tijd zitten zoeken, maar voor zover ik heb kunnen zien, wordt het helemaal niet op de "Nederlandse" manier aangegeven. Er wordt dan enkel het aantal gram vet op de verpakking aangegeven. Hoe vertaal ik dan bijv. "48+ kaas"? Alle hulp wordt gewaardeerd. Alvast bedankt.
Frank Poppelaars
Netherlands
cheese with 48% fat in solids
Explanation:
By the sound of things, your text needs to be specific. In that case, you can render it like this: cheese with 48% fat in solids.

-> "Cheese, Asiago, medium firm, shredded, not more than 35% moisture, solids contain not less than 45% milk fat in solids, cured for a minimum of 6 months, ... Cheese, Cheddar natural mild, yellow, rindless, aged 120 days, milk fat solids 50% minimum, "
http://vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/wais/docs/14039_1.XLS

Alternatively, you could stick to the Dutch notation (45+, 48+, etc.) and add a note that this refers to percentage of milk fat in solids.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Although "full fat cheese" would be a proper translation for the average consumer, this particular text demanded a distinction between various cheeses that could be described as "full fat". Thank you all for your valuable suggestions though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Full fat cheeseDavid Walker
4cheese with 48% fat in solids
Chris Hopley
348+ cheeseBarend van Zadelhoff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
48+ cheese


Explanation:
waarom zou je het willen vertalen?
In de productbeschrijving vindt men vanzelf wel terug wat voor kaas het is.
Weet jij wat 48+ betekent? Ik niet in ieder geval.

"48+ cheese" is what it is, a unique kind of cheese: 48+, the only one of its kind

Gouda 48+ cheese at the Cheese market in Alkmaar,Holland

http://www.123rf.com/photo_5880870.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-02-25 16:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wat ik bedoelde is dat de gemiddelde Nederlander dit soort details niet weet
jij weet dit omdat je je er nu in verdiept hebt
het enige wat ik wist is dat 48+ vette kaas is
daar komt een buitenlander ook snel achter

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wat betekent 48+? De notatie 48+ op kaas betekent dat er 48% vet in de droge stof zit. Jonge 48+ -kaas bestaat voor 42% uit vocht en voor 58% uit droge stof. Op die manier bevat 100 gram 48+ -kaas 48% van 58 gram = ongeveer 28 gram vet. Op een zelfde wijze komen de getallen 30+ en 20+ tot stand.

Asker: ja ik wist dit inderdaad ook niet voor vandaag ;)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese with 48% fat in solids


Explanation:
By the sound of things, your text needs to be specific. In that case, you can render it like this: cheese with 48% fat in solids.

-> "Cheese, Asiago, medium firm, shredded, not more than 35% moisture, solids contain not less than 45% milk fat in solids, cured for a minimum of 6 months, ... Cheese, Cheddar natural mild, yellow, rindless, aged 120 days, milk fat solids 50% minimum, "
http://vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/wais/docs/14039_1.XLS

Alternatively, you could stick to the Dutch notation (45+, 48+, etc.) and add a note that this refers to percentage of milk fat in solids.


    Reference: http://www.schoenegger-cheese.com/index.php?article_id=26&cl...
    Reference: http://www.danlac.com/news/cheese-yield-facts
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Although "full fat cheese" would be a proper translation for the average consumer, this particular text demanded a distinction between various cheeses that could be described as "full fat". Thank you all for your valuable suggestions though!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Full fat cheese


Explanation:
There are normally 2 types of cheese sold in the US/UK, full fat cheese and low fat / reduced fat cheese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-25 16:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS MoiraB says, you don't. I would call anything above 40+ full fat and anything below as reduced fat/low fat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-02-26 17:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only thing I can suggest is that you calculate the fat content of each cheese and use that instead remembering that Jonge Kass 48+ means at least 28 grams fat per 100 gram

David Walker
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would I then distinguish between e.g. 45+ and 48+ cheese?

Asker: I'm translating a website on cheese (lots of different kinds) and those differences certainly matter here, as I understand it. I'm quite reluctant to just call them all (at least 45+ and 48+) "full fat".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: you don't need to distinguish between 45+ and 48+ - they're both full fat! The distinction would be lost on the average consumer in any case and it's unnecessary in this type of 'foodie' text.
17 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Although in the UK (don't know about other countries), any food labelled 'low fat' must by law be less than 3% fat. That pretty much rules out cheese!
29 mins
  -> True - thats where the "reduced fat" description came in

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
22 hrs

agree  Laura Morwood
1 day1 hr