KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

room(ijs)

English translation: ice cream; ice cream products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:room(ijs)
English translation:ice cream; ice cream products
Entered by: Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

18:15 Dec 8, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: room(ijs)
"Bedrijf X is een van de 3 productiesites van (room)ijs van de coöperative vennootschap SUPER-IJS."

Now I know that roomijs is "ice cream", and that (according to my Van Dale at least) the British sometimes call it "cream ice", which would make my problem quite simple to solve, because I could then just translate it as:

"(cream) ice"

However, that sounds ridiculous. When I actually look at the company in question's own website, I see that in English they have simply dropped the distinction between "room" ice cream, and so-called "niet-room" ice cream, by opting to just say they are manufacturers of "ice cream products".

I was thinking more along the lines of, "(dairy) ice cream".
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
ice cream
Explanation:
I think the answer might be less complicated than you think.

As you say, the English version of the company's own website makes no distinction between "room" and "niet-room". I think whoever translated it made the right decision.

Also, I'm British, and I've never heard of " cream ice". If you Google it, only the first hit is a reference to a product of this name.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Hmm, well it seems that the company in question is using this troublesome construction to mean: (+-) "We produce (dairy) ice cream, AND ice lollies (waterijsjes)". However, I have to fit this one term, "(room)ijs", into a very small space in the Word document, and so have therefore opted to use "ice cream products", instead of sth more faithful to the original such as: "dairy ice cream and ice lollies", etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ice creamphilgoddard
3ice cream and other frozen confectionary
Olly Pekelharing
2 +1double cream ice cream
Sindy Cremer
3 -1(frozen) desertAnnabel Rautenbach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(frozen) desert


Explanation:
Why don't you go for something like this? Because you get non-dairy ice cream, like tofu frozen desert, and even sorbet, all of these can be classified as frozen deserts.

Hope this helps

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But so can (say) a frozen cheesecake.
2 hrs

disagree  Christine Gardner: desert means 'woestijn', this would be dessert.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double cream ice cream


Explanation:
would that fit?

I rather like your own suggestion - (dairy) ice cream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-08 20:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've even come across "real dairy ice cream" on the web...

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: dairy ice cream is fine, except for that very Dutch use of brackets!!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ice cream


Explanation:
I think the answer might be less complicated than you think.

As you say, the English version of the company's own website makes no distinction between "room" and "niet-room". I think whoever translated it made the right decision.

Also, I'm British, and I've never heard of " cream ice". If you Google it, only the first hit is a reference to a product of this name.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hmm, well it seems that the company in question is using this troublesome construction to mean: (+-) "We produce (dairy) ice cream, AND ice lollies (waterijsjes)". However, I have to fit this one term, "(room)ijs", into a very small space in the Word document, and so have therefore opted to use "ice cream products", instead of sth more faithful to the original such as: "dairy ice cream and ice lollies", etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
8 mins

agree  Christine Gardner: Ice cream sounds fine to me. I also thoroughly agree with what you said about dairy in brackets being a typically Dutch construction. As a Brit I have never heard of cream ice either.
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: yup, "cream ice" is nonsense; could it be that they put the (room) between brackets to make it clear that they don't mean (water)ijs products???
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I think that's exactly it.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice cream and other frozen confectionary


Explanation:
This is an option if you want to distinguish between "ijs" and "roomijs".

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8