KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

R&O; RO (context: HACCP, audit reports)

English translation: Reiniging en ontsmetting = cleaning and disinfection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:R&O; RO (context: HACCP, audit reports)
English translation:Reiniging en ontsmetting = cleaning and disinfection
Entered by: Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

19:02 Dec 15, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / audit reports; HACCP
Dutch term or phrase: R&O; RO (context: HACCP, audit reports)
Context:

My text (an audit report) is Belgian, but I don't think this is a specifically Flemish term.

->

"(...) opvolging R&O, analyses, wateranalyses, interne en externe audits, ...."

"(adm. en R&O)."

"De R&O wordt uitgevoerd door een externe firma (XXX professional cleaning) een andere externe firma doet de reiniging van de buitenzijde van de vrachtwagens."

"Aparte ruimte met lekbakken voor de opslag van de chemicaliën voor de R&O."

"Er is een R&O procedure (Haccp-2/15)."

"Doseerders voor de R&O producten werden gecalibreerd door de externe consultant dmv van massabalans op basis van de dichtheid van het product (...)"

etc
------------------

Has someone come across R&O (or RO), in the context of audits/audit reports and HACCP procedures?

Alvast bedankt!
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Reiniging en ontsmetting= cleaning and disinfection
Explanation:
R&O are abreviations standing for Reiniging(cleaning) and Ontsmetting(disinfection) which are carried out by related R&O firms.
Selected response from:

Arsalan
Grading comment
Thanks Arsalan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Reiniging en ontsmetting= cleaning and disinfection
Arsalan
5 -2Research and Development
Richard Sanders


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reiniging en ontsmetting= cleaning and disinfection


Explanation:
R&O are abreviations standing for Reiniging(cleaning) and Ontsmetting(disinfection) which are carried out by related R&O firms.

Arsalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Arsalan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: yep, commonly used in texts I used to translate for the Dutch Meat Board
1 hr

agree  Josephine Isaacs
1 hr

agree  Richard Sanders: Rick Sanders - I was too hasty!
3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Research and Development


Explanation:
Research en Ontwikkeling
There is a book with the relevant title: KASTEELE, R.P. van de., R&O- research en ontwikkeling en de nederlandse onderneming.
Deventer: Kluwer, 1979. 25 cm. original cloth. 170 pp. diagrams, tables. bibliography.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 20:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with my own answer; too hasty; now agree with reiniging en ontsmetting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 20:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now disagree with my own answer; too hasty. It should be reiniging en ontsmetting

Example sentence(s):
  • Door constante research en ontwikkeling behoudt (redacted) zijn positie als wereldleider in innovaties.
Richard Sanders
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Walker: Doesn't match the context
57 mins

disagree  MoiraB: Sorry, no way
1 hr