KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

moederlijst

English translation: Ingredient tracking list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:moederlijst
English translation:Ingredient tracking list
Entered by: stellib29

09:56 Sep 3, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: moederlijst
Hello,
I need help translating the term "Moederlijst ingrediënten". I have translated it as List of Main Ingredients. But apparently in Dutch and in reference to the food industry it has a special meaning i.e.. track the ingredients, where do they originate from, etc.

I appreciate any help.

Thank you,

Stella
stellib29
Ingredient tracking list
Explanation:
If you do a search for 'ingredient tracking' you will find sufficient responses.
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mother listphilgoddard
3Ingredient tracking listDavid Walker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ingredient tracking list


Explanation:
If you do a search for 'ingredient tracking' you will find sufficient responses.

David Walker
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother list


Explanation:
This has an exact English equivalent, so I think you should use it. It probably has lots of sublists. Compare, for example, motherboard, mother company, mother ship.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!