KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

WE ZULLEN AANWEZIG ZIJN MET 3 PERSONEN

English translation: There will be three of us


09:03 Mar 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Dutch term or phrase: WE ZULLEN AANWEZIG ZIJN MET 3 PERSONEN
UITNODIGING VOOR DINER
wouter60
English translation:There will be three of us
Explanation:
I'm sure other options are possible.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6There will be three of us
Buck
4 +3three of us will attendGhislaine van der Burgt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
There will be three of us


Explanation:
I'm sure other options are possible.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CJG
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Willemina Hagenauw
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ntschanz: agree
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  earthreptile
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack den Haan
5 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three of us will attend


Explanation:
or maybe ´three persons will attend´
In my opinion, ´there will be three of us´ is too informal, but of course that depends on the context!

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
37 mins

agree  Iris Shalev
41 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: ... although I don't think 'there will be three of us' is too informal for a dinner.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Adam Smith, CJG, Jack den Haan