KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Genealogy

HENDE

English translation: end


11:27 Mar 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy
Dutch term or phrase: HENDE
HENDE?
VAN DEN HENDE
English translation:end
Explanation:
The name 'Van den Hende' literally means 'of the end' in English.

It is a Dutch name. 'Hende' or 'ende' is the old form of modern Dutch 'einde', which means 'end' in English.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3end
vixen
2some info
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hende
some info


Explanation:
maybe it helps.


    Reference: http://users.cybercity.dk/~nmb3879/Genealogy/genealogy.html
    Reference: http://www.betuwe.net/~elsingkb/genealogy/emanuel.htm
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
end


Explanation:
The name 'Van den Hende' literally means 'of the end' in English.

It is a Dutch name. 'Hende' or 'ende' is the old form of modern Dutch 'einde', which means 'end' in English.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  senin
19 hrs