KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Genealogy

blokleider

English translation: group leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:blokleider
English translation:group leader
Entered by: Erik Macki

00:51 Dec 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy / birth certificate parental profession
Dutch term or phrase: blokleider
This is a birth certificate from 1968, stating the profession of the father:

[Naam], blokleider, geboren in Mol, provincie Amsterdam...

"Blokleider" does mean "bloc leader" or "party leader," but is there another, lesser-known meaning?
Erik Macki
group leader
Explanation:
That's what I would do.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Thanks--this is a good solution to the problem given the minimal context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5variour other meanings
seaMount
3group leader
11thmuse


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variour other meanings


Explanation:
function at the "Plaatselijke Luchtbescherming" (ref1)
bedrijfsoperator kerncentrale (ref2)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-10 01:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leader of a (educational)course:
http://helix.stichtingpuls.nl/helix131/beta.htm


etc. Just google \"blokleider\"!



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/abldepot/plb3.html
    Reference: http://www.vzw-bachelor.be/picture/steven-van-troys.htm
seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group leader


Explanation:
That's what I would do.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks--this is a good solution to the problem given the minimal context.