veel eet- en drinkplezier!

English translation: enjoy!

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: veel eet- en drinkplezier!
Students attending the Day of the International Student (http://www.dis2005.nl/) will be given a welcome pack which includes some vouchers that can be exchanged for lunch, dinner and some drinks. The accompanying note (a brief explanation of how the vouchers work) ends with the words "veel eet- en drinkplezier!" Now how can I translate this neatly without making it sound either like a scoff-fest or just contrived? Or would it be best to leave it out altogether? Maybe I should even leave it in Dutch given the target readership (international students in the Netherlands). All thoughts appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
English translation:enjoy!
Explanation:
I like the idea to leave it in Dutch...but maybe a simple "enjoy" will do??
Selected response from:

Maaike van Vlijmen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I went for in the end. Nice and straightforward. There is merit in all of the various 'translation' solutions offered (I especially also liked the idea of doing it in lots of languages), so thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9enjoy!
Maaike van Vlijmen
4 +2bon appetit!
DutchConnection
4 +2Leave it as is
Kate Hudson
3 +2veel eet- en drinkplezier!
Lotte Scott
4veel eet- en drinkplezier!
Inge Dijkstra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
enjoy!


Explanation:
I like the idea to leave it in Dutch...but maybe a simple "enjoy" will do??

Maaike van Vlijmen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I went for in the end. Nice and straightforward. There is merit in all of the various 'translation' solutions offered (I especially also liked the idea of doing it in lots of languages), so thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
5 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: or: enjoy it!
7 mins

agree  vixen: Enjoy! says it all
20 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: with enjoy! I don't like the Dutch expression to begin with, so would not consider leaving it that way.
1 hr

agree  Willemina Hagenauw: My idea exactly. Enjoy would fit the bill perfectly!
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs

agree  HannaTheuwen
3 hrs

neutral  DutchConnection: I wouln't use 'enjoy!' on its own in this context, I know it's for students but it's a bit too casual.. "Enjoy your stay" is a welcoming expression, but not suitable here as it's only a one-day event and this piece is just about food and drink.
7 hrs

agree  Iris70
17 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veel eet- en drinkplezier!


Explanation:
I would leave it in Dutch... It's always nice to recognise/understand something in a language you've just started to learn!

Lotte Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
6 hrs

agree  Inge Dijkstra: with Lotte.
1 day 5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leave it as is


Explanation:
You could give a number of languages as in Bon appetit, etc given the international audience, including the rather boring English equivalent of 'Enjoy'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: if nothing else, students who do not understand what it means can have a good laugh trying to interpret it over a couple of (alcoholic) drinks!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllisonK
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bon appetit!


Explanation:
Can be in italics. (France 1, England 0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-10-26 15:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Kate! Only just seen your note.

DutchConnection
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
14 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: kan ook, maar in Noord-Amerika niet zo gebruikelijk als 'enjoy!'.
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veel eet- en drinkplezier!


Explanation:
Leave unchanged. However, since the words are expressed in the original language (Dutch) and may therefore not be understood by all students, I'd suggest to put it in italics.

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch