Ik zie, ik zie wat jij niet ziet.

English translation: I spy with my little eye

Dutch term or phrase:Ik zie, ik zie wat jij niet ziet.
English translation:I spy with my little eye
Entered by: Joep Muijs

10:39 Oct 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Ik zie, ik zie wat jij niet ziet.
Ik ben op zoek naar een Engels equivalent hiervan. Wie kan me helpen?
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
I spy with my little eye
Explanation:
I spy with my little eye something beginning with ...
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Marijke, and thanks to all the rest of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8I spy with my little eye
Marijke Singer
4I spy with my little eye...
Lotte Scott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I spy with my little eye


Explanation:
I spy with my little eye something beginning with ...

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Marijke, and thanks to all the rest of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willemina Hagenauw: Just what I was going to say....
0 min
  -> Thanks, Willemina!

agree  Dave Calderhead: I must speed up the check for my mail (;-{)>
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Emilie
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Emilie!

agree  Johan Venter
5 mins
  -> Thanks, venter!

agree  Luuk Arens
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Luuk!

agree  Kate Hudson
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Nanda Weiland
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Nanda!

neutral  DutchConnection: Needs a comma though: I spy, with my little eye, something beginning with ...>>The commas give it the sing-song intonation that you say it in.
10 hrs
  -> I don't think so...

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: no need for the commas ...the commas slow down the "sing-song intonation", if you use them it's more of the "suspense for little children" approach
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I spy with my little eye...


Explanation:
... something whose colour is red!

Lotte Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish