KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zoeken voor

English translation: looking for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aan het zoeken voor
English translation:looking for
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

04:06 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Dutch term or phrase: zoeken voor
The sentence is (recounting the details of a phone conversation): X heeft nog niets gehoord (from A or B). X is volop aan het zoeken voor Y, want X wordt hiervan spuugzat.
Now, my query is, does the 'voor' mean that X is spending time trying to get hold of A and B on Y's behalf or that X is trying to get hold of Y (in which case, why haven't they used 'zoeken naar'?)
Lucy Simpson
looking for
Explanation:
If you translate it as "looking for" it could mean either "looking for" ("zoeken naar") or "looking on behalf of". Problem gone!

X hasn't heard from A or B. X is busy looking for Y and is fed up of it.

Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
That'll do nicely! That's the option I've gone for - then I leave it up to the client to sit there wondering what the 'for' means!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spuugzat
Dave Greatrix
3 +1to search/look forSerge L
4looking for
Chris Hopley
4 -1X is sick of the situation
Dave Greatrix
4 -1on behalf
Carla Zwanenberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to search/look for


Explanation:
Could it be that this is sais by non-natives?

I think it must be a litteral translation of "X is searching/looking for Y".


There's something else that sounds strange: "want X wordt hiervan spuugzat."

want is not logical in this construction and it should be: is dat/die situatie... spuugzat.

"wordt... zat" means "gets drunk".

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
30 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: I don't think non-natives are involved. It's just sloppy conversation. The use of "want" in the meaning of "the result of this being that" rather than "because" is a native Dutch "mistake" and unlikely to be used by a non-native.
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on behalf


Explanation:
Lucy,

Als we ervan uit mogen gaan dat de spreker zijn taal kent, wordt hier hier "on Y's behalf" bedoeld.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: would that not be "namens Y"?
21 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
X is sick of the situation


Explanation:
X is looking FOR Y, not on behalf of Y, that would be "namens Y" The situation that X is sick of is of not hearing anything from A or B, so maybe Y can help.

Clear:o-

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla Zwanenberg: in dat geval zou het voorzetsel "naar" gebruikt moeten worden zoals Lucy zelf al aangaf.
23 mins
  -> I think Serge is right when he talks of non-natives.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spuugzat


Explanation:
Hi Serge! This is obviously not used in Belgium. It has in this context nothing do with getting drunk, but basiclly to be "sick to the back teeth" A phrase that we would use in England amongst others.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: I know the expression (to be sick and tired etc.) and mentioned "getting drunk"to stress that this translation wouldn't fit the context...
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking for


Explanation:
If you translate it as "looking for" it could mean either "looking for" ("zoeken naar") or "looking on behalf of". Problem gone!

X hasn't heard from A or B. X is busy looking for Y and is fed up of it.



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
That'll do nicely! That's the option I've gone for - then I leave it up to the client to sit there wondering what the 'for' means!