KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

v.w.b.

English translation: with respect to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:v.w.b.
English translation:with respect to
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

22:41 Feb 20, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: v.w.b.
Wanneer de in de gebruikershandleiding en de servicehandleiding genoemde voorschriften niet zijn gevolgd, v.w.b. installatie, opstelling, gebruik, onderhoud enz.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
w.r.t (with respect to)
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-21 07:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@all: thank you all for your agrees in spite of the fact that you also agree among yourselves that the English abbreviation doesn't even exist (100% meaningless?!).

Still, among sms and msn fanatics as well as among technicians it doesn't seem to be so non-existent. It can also readily be found on many dictionary and acronym sites, e.g. http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8w.r.t (with respect to)Harry Borsje
5as far as ................. are concernedxxxLouisV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
v.w.b. (voor wat betreft)
w.r.t (with respect to)


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-21 07:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@all: thank you all for your agrees in spite of the fact that you also agree among yourselves that the English abbreviation doesn't even exist (100% meaningless?!).

Still, among sms and msn fanatics as well as among technicians it doesn't seem to be so non-existent. It can also readily be found on many dictionary and acronym sites, e.g. http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: In full - Harry w.r.t. is not a standard English abbreviation And re. your ref. it comes under slang/chat etc not normal English
16 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: with Kate - no one would understand w.r.t
18 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with the above - you can also use 'concerning' or even 'for' depending on context and in the case here
23 mins

agree  writeaway: with Kate. w.r.t. is 100% meaningless in English.
1 hr

agree  Meturgan: With Kate Hudson and Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: w.r.t. is a typical example of Dunglish. Dutch speakers seem to assume that an abbreviation in Dutch automatically has its equivalent in English.
9 hrs

agree  CI95: Actually, in maths wrt is perfectly natural, eg differentiate f wrt x. I agree though that in the given context the full phrase should be used. Sorry, you had already pointed this out. Didn't see your comment.
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as far as ................. are concerned


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it and perhaps a little closer to the original meaning.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19