geweld aandoen

English translation: exagerate / hype up

Dutch term or phrase:geweld aandoen
English translation:exagerate / hype up
Entered by: xxxCateA

21:19 Nov 19, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: geweld aandoen
Een beperkte rondgang langs de universitaire instituten geeft een beeld van enkele innovaties die hier de nodige aandacht krijgen. Ten behoeve van deze presentatie worden slechts enkele aspecten belicht; in de gedrukte versie is een uitvoeriger beschouwing opgenomen. Ook op die plek wordt zowel de volledigheid als de werkelijkheid van de activiteiten van deze instituten geweld aangedaan.

Could someone kindly explain to me what is meant by "geweld aangedaan" here?

Thank you in advance for any help.
xxxCateA
exagerate / hype up
Explanation:
Van Dale:

[de waarheid ] geweld aandoen
bend / stretch [the truth]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-19 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rosy picture is painted of the activities' completeness and reality
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exagerate / hype up
Dave Calderhead
3not done justice
vic voskuil


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exagerate / hype up


Explanation:
Van Dale:

[de waarheid ] geweld aandoen
bend / stretch [the truth]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-19 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rosy picture is painted of the activities' completeness and reality

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate (:-{)>

agree  Friso Holtkamp
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Friso (:-{)>

agree  Alice Saunders
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice (:-{)>

neutral  vic voskuil: couldn´t it be exactly the opposite in the sentence above...?//deviate from=not do justice to (...ish)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vic (:-{)> IMHO there is a "geenzins" missing in the text for your interpretation // I think that is stretching it a bit ?;-{)> I don't see any references in Van Dale to lead me to that conclusion - unless the writer is being very obtuse?

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not done justice


Explanation:
imho a better translation, especially in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-11-21 09:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to not do justice to



vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4