KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Het wil alleen nog niet zo lukken

English translation: What we can't seem to manage/establish/...


09:49 Feb 18, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Het wil alleen nog niet zo lukken
Het wil alleen nog niet zo lukken met de gewenste klimaatverandering
CMS
English translation:What we can't seem to manage/establish/...
Explanation:
(cannot seem to do something) be unable to do something, despite having tried: he couldn't seem to remember his lines.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1... is proving difficult to achieve.
DutchConnection
3What we can't seem to manage/establish/...
Els Spin
3We are just not really getting there yet....xxxblomguib
3It's just not really working ot yet...
vic voskuil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's just not really working ot yet...


Explanation:
first of ten valid options :)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are just not really getting there yet....


Explanation:
is another option...have fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-18 15:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I would leave out the "just"....as this would indicate that the goal has almost been reached

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What we can't seem to manage/establish/...


Explanation:
(cannot seem to do something) be unable to do something, despite having tried: he couldn't seem to remember his lines.

Els Spin
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... is proving difficult to achieve.


Explanation:
Another variation.
'But' as a tie-in for the Dutch 'alleen'.


Example sentence(s):
  • But the desired change in atmosphere is proving difficult to achieve.
DutchConnection
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: would have preferred this.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adam Smith