KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Eigen schuld, dikke bult

English translation: you've made your bed, now you must lie/sleep in it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Eigen schuld, dikke bult
English translation:you've made your bed, now you must lie/sleep in it
Entered by: Alacy

15:42 Mar 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / saying
Dutch term or phrase: Eigen schuld, dikke bult
This is a heading rather than part of a sentence. The text discusses lack of legislation in data protection in Belgium. I believe it's a saying - I've heard children use it and whilst I understand it generally I'd really appreciate any suggestions for a pithy English equivalent.
Alacy
you've made your bed, now you must lie/sleep in it
Explanation:
I'm sure my fellow translators can come up with other suggestions, but I think this one fits the bill.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks - a good suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Play with fire you get burned
vic voskuil
3 +2You have only got yourself to blameSanmar
4 +1you've made your bed, now you must lie/sleep in it
Buck
4What goes around comes aroundFrank van Thienen
3 +1you get what you deserveCJG
3You had that one coming
Björn Houben
3Hoist by your/their own petard
Adam Smith
3 -1What comes round goes round?
Willemina Hagenauw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you've made your bed, now you must lie/sleep in it


Explanation:
I'm sure my fellow translators can come up with other suggestions, but I think this one fits the bill.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - a good suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
5 mins

neutral  Terry Costin: but in English we say you made your bed now lie in it and we do not say, Now sleep in it, at least I have never heard of it
48 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hoist by your/their own petard


Explanation:
Probably not said very frequently in playgrounds, but perhaps useful for legislation?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petard

Other possibilities include, "hanged by your/their own rope", "damned by your / their own words" etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adam excellent suggestions. Unfortunately too formal for this text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: Thanks for enriching my vocab, by unfortunately "Eigen schuld..." isn't equivalent to "Wie een kuil graaft..."// Sorry Adam, I'm sticking to my petards here: "Eigen schuld" lacks malevolent intention; it's due to stupidity/ignorance/daredevilry etc
2 hrs
  -> Never said it was - have another careful read of that dictionary, English idiom can be quite tricky for non-natives// There doesn't have to be any malevolence, as you've just amply demonstrated (I hope!) :-)

neutral  CJG: Adam, I know and love this expression, but it's too highbrow for the register
5 hrs
  -> Isn't it supposed to be included as a heading in some legislation? Last time I looked that seemed pretty formal to me (there's not a lot of text speak in Hansard)! :-/

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
What comes round goes round?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion....!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Costin: What goes around comes around
48 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You had that one coming


Explanation:
may be too colloquial

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it is too colloquial for this context but still a good translation, I think. Thank you.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You have only got yourself to blame


Explanation:
This is a pretty standard way of saying 'eigen schuld, dikke bult, in the UK.

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Considering this is a text about legislation, I think this one fits best. Not too colloquial.
3 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer
13 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Play with fire you get burned


Explanation:
I did :)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Vic. Good suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O
1 hr
  -> thanks Jon!

agree  Joost Elshoff: fits the context quite nicely
1 hr
  -> thanks Joost!

neutral  Adam Smith: As it stands it's not idiomatic / accurate: you need to add something like "if you play..." or "play .. AND you get burned", etc. // Ah - that great source of modern English, the pop charts!! :-)
2 hrs
  -> true, but imho this looks better as a heading, plus I couldn't resist quoting Salt'n'Pepa ;)// innit :)

agree  Francina: If you play with fire you going to get burned/Play with fire and you'll get burned. Etc.!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Francina!

neutral  Terry Costin: I agree with Adam, it cannot be a heading written that way because it must begin with If you play, or if you are gonna play, or if you are going to play with fire. The end is usually, DON'T CRY if you burn your fingers
47 days
  -> Thanks for the additional comments Terry, much appreciated! (I need to be reminded more often not to be too easygoing professionally;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What goes around comes around


Explanation:
I agree with Willemina, but would juggle the words differently!
google it both ways to see the difference in number of hits.

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you get what you deserve


Explanation:
This is a playground sort of thing. Sort of nananana poking fun. You asked for it.

CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Terry Costin: Yes though a term used by children nevertheless also used by adults
47 days