KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

buurt

English translation: neighbourhood/area/district


06:49 Oct 31, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: buurt
Just like to know what the word means.
Phil
English translation:neighbourhood/area/district
Explanation:
Very much depends on context. The phrase 'in de buurt van x' means 'near x' or 'hier ergens in de buurt' means 'around here somewhere'. Do you have a sentence?
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thank you......this answers my question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4neighbourhood/area/districtMoiraB
5 -4Nähe
AM Larrieu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Nähe


Explanation:
Source: any dictionary Dutch-Englisch!!!

AM Larrieu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MoiraB: This is a Dutch -English question ;-)
2 mins

disagree  vic voskuil: I think not...
3 mins

disagree  writeaway: you did the same on Fr-En. 100% CL and a German answer.
1 hr

disagree  Saskia Steur: Why give a German answer when Dutch is asked for?
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neighbourhood/area/district


Explanation:
Very much depends on context. The phrase 'in de buurt van x' means 'near x' or 'hier ergens in de buurt' means 'around here somewhere'. Do you have a sentence?

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you......this answers my question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
2 mins

agree  EdithK
55 mins

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse :-)
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
11 hrs