KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bedankt voor uw medewerking

English translation: thank you for you assistance/cooperation


15:09 Nov 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: bedankt voor uw medewerking
afsluiting
dulmen03
English translation:thank you for you assistance/cooperation
Explanation:
This is a customary way of ending letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-02 15:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your assistance, oops
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8thank you for you assistance/cooperation
Buck
4Your co-operation / assistance is appreciatedxxxjarry
4thanking you for your collaboration / cooperationEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thank you for you assistance/cooperation


Explanation:
This is a customary way of ending letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-02 15:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your assistance, oops

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Piens: youR assistance
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  missdutch
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margreet Logmans: and with Sabine :-)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  telraam: with Margreet and Sabine ;-)
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  vixen
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Suzan Hamer
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanking you for your collaboration / cooperation


Explanation:
depending on te cont4ext and circumstances it is said or written, but certainly at the end of a speech or presentation

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your co-operation / assistance is appreciated


Explanation:
would be the standard expression in English in my opinion

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46