KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gemakzucht

English translation: Taking the easy way out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Gemakzucht
English translation:Taking the easy way out
Entered by: Francina

15:58 Jan 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Gemakzucht
Gemakzucht is haar vreemd

Gemakzuchtig zijn
xxxjeltje
Taking the easy way out
Explanation:
is not an option for her.

Depending on the context a possibility.
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Taking the easy way out
Francina
4lazinesslabog
4easy going
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4laziness, slothfulness, idleness, indolenceMargreet Logmans
3taking it easyErik Boers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laziness


Explanation:
This is the usual meaning. More context could determine other possibilities.

Example sentence(s):
  • You might say, "Laziness is not in her vocabulary."
labog
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laziness, slothfulness, idleness, indolence


Explanation:
Babylon says this is the translation; Van Dale only says 'laziness'.

This would backtranslate as 'luiheid'; in my mind 'luiheid' is not exactly the same as 'gemakzucht', but I find it hard to differentiate in English. 'Gemakzucht' is about the least effort in trying to get a certain result, 'luiheid' can also mean you're not even trying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-08 16:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was still typing when labog posted; I really should learn to type faster!

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy going


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-08 16:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klopt. Je kunt ook zeggen "placid"
Het is niet LUI zijn.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is easy going niet hoe je in de omgang bent met anderen? Je kunt makkelijk met iedereen omgaan?


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemakzuchtig
taking it easy


Explanation:
She never takes it easy.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Taking the easy way out


Explanation:
is not an option for her.

Depending on the context a possibility.

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: I would say: She's not one to take the easy way out
16 mins

agree  telraam: think this is the best option
2 hrs

agree  xxxnellielaan: defenitively the best option, laziness is all wrong
8 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: the only correct answer imo
15 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer
15 hrs