KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Maar ik weet toevallig dat Maria gertrouwd is.

English translation: But I happen to know that Maria is married


09:56 Jan 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Maar ik weet toevallig dat Maria gertrouwd is.
I am sorry to bother you for something silly. This is a conversation I was participating in about IT. I said I would date anyone speaking double dutch to help me understand what they were going on about and I started receiving these messages in Dutch.... and I need help. Hope you don't mind.
Maria Pelletta
English translation:But I happen to know that Maria is married
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Thanks Ron... I 'm afraid it is true!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5But I happen to know that Maria is married
Ron Willems
4But I happen to know that Maria is married.
Katrien De Clercq
4I happen to know that Maria is married.
Percy Balemans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I happen to know that Maria is married.


Explanation:
This is basically what it means.

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But I happen to know that Maria is married


Explanation:
:-)

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ron... I 'm afraid it is true!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But I happen to know that Maria is married.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-01-12 10:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Ron en Percy, had niet gezien dat jullie al hadden geantwoord ;-)

Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ron Willems