International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bevestigen

English translation: confirm


14:44 Jan 16, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: bevestigen
Wanneer men ingelogd is kan door op de desbetreffende storing te drukken de storing bevestigd worden.
Indien men de storing niet kan bevestigen zal eerst de oorzaak van de storing verholpen moeten worden.

Can I translate bevestigen here as confirm? Any other suggestions? TIA.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:confirm
Explanation:
is sufficient i.e. your own suggestion
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I did go with confirm in the end, but Ken, your comments spelled out why I had been puzzling over it. Marijke - I did like you suggestion too and have noted it for future reference. Many thanks all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7confirm
EdithK
4 +1acknowledge
Marijke Singer
3establish
Lianne van de Ven
3commentKen Cox
4 -1reconfirm
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reconfirm


Explanation:
zou ik gebruiken

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dutch Sonja: confirm
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
confirm


Explanation:
is sufficient i.e. your own suggestion

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I did go with confirm in the end, but Ken, your comments spelled out why I had been puzzling over it. Marijke - I did like you suggestion too and have noted it for future reference. Many thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telraam
15 mins

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
16 mins

agree  WIDIC
26 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
1 hr

agree  xxxRrunner
10 hrs

agree  xxxnellielaan: agree
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
What gives me pause here (and you too?) is the second sentence, which suggests that 'bevestigen' involves confirming that the fault has been corrected. Of course, more context would be necessary to support or refute this idea.
Here I also wonder whether using 'Bevestigen' as the Dutch equivalent of 'OK' in user dialogs influences usage in this context.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish


Explanation:
Ik begrijp het nederlands niet goed, maar ben niet bekend met nederlandse computerterminologie. Het hangt van de context af. Ik denk meer aan "vaststellen van de storing" dan bevestigen.
When you're logged in you can establish an error by pressing the corresponding button.
Anders ben ik het helemaal eens met "confirm."

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledge


Explanation:
See the following website:
http://www.ptc.co.uk/products/pdf/ptc_alerts.pdf

"With PTC Alerts it is possible to incorporate a series of
selectable options with the alert enabling the contact to
acknowledge the fault with a response which would
directly initiate an action, such as a file transfer, or
immediate alert escalation."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: (post-grading comment) -- this could well be what was intended. IMO the logic of the source text leaves something to be desired; it's not clear why a fault (or its cause?) would have to be cleared before it could be acknowledged
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken! Yes, it is strange.