KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Aldus

English translation: Leave untranslated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Aldus
English translation:Leave untranslated
Entered by: xxxjarry

15:25 Feb 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Aldus
Deze term staat altijd aan het einde van een contract of overeenkomst:
Aldus overeengekomen en in tweevoud opgemaakt en getekend te ... op ....
sha
Leave unstranslated
Explanation:
Just start the sentence: Agreed and signed. etc.
Is also what Van den End recommends in his Legal Lexicon.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ThusxxxJon O
4Leave unstranslatedxxxjarry
5 -3according toLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Thus


Explanation:
Thus agreed and drawn up in duplicate...

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Thus refers to everything that is mentioned above.
16 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
50 mins

agree  Margreet Logmans
58 mins

agree  Tessa Slingerland
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
according to


Explanation:
That's what it means.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon O: not here it doesn't
0 min

disagree  writeaway: definitely not. doesn't fit in the context at all.
14 mins

disagree  Margreet Logmans: 'aldus' means 'according to' when used for someone who says or writes something or generally has an opinion; not here. 'According to the spokesperson, according to the police..'
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave unstranslated


Explanation:
Just start the sentence: Agreed and signed. etc.
Is also what Van den End recommends in his Legal Lexicon.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, CJG