KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

actieve bijdrage leveren

English translation: take an active role in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:actieve bijdrage leveren
English translation:take an active role in
Entered by: zabrowa

12:04 Apr 28, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: actieve bijdrage leveren
This appears in a sublist below "Participate in the planning of the sales support organizational development" of a job description

actieve bijdrage leveren bij beslissing aanschaf/invoering van o.a. verkoopondersteunende hulpmiddelen

Here's my take (comments welcome!)

remain active in decisions about the use and procurement (as necessary) of sales tools
zabrowa
take an active role in
Explanation:
'remain active' is wrong here I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-28 13:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quite sure whether 'sales tools' accurately describes 'verkoopondersteunende hulpmiddelen' but this would be a 2nd question really and I'm not an expert in sales terminology.
Selected response from:

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5take an active role in
Tineke Van Beukering
5to contribute actively to decide on and implement
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
4making an active contribution
Albert Stufkens


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take an active role in


Explanation:
'remain active' is wrong here I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-28 13:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quite sure whether 'sales tools' accurately describes 'verkoopondersteunende hulpmiddelen' but this would be a 2nd question really and I'm not an expert in sales terminology.

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the tip...

Asker: So, this approach may be ideal: • take an active role in the decisions regarding the use and procurement of sales tools


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or actively participate in
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Play' an active role or as Ken suggests.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Walker: or take an active part in - and sales tools is good
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjarry
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to contribute actively to decide on and implement


Explanation:
that's how I see it, after translating it to and fro between Dutch, Englisch and German

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making an active contribution


Explanation:
xx

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish