KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

het kan niet zo zijn dat

English translation: it can't be that...


14:29 Jul 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / het kan (toch) niet zo zijn dat
Dutch term or phrase: het kan niet zo zijn dat
Ten tweede kan het niet zo zijn dat een mondelinge mededeling van een afnemer

goede Engelse vertaling van:

het kan (toch) niet zo zijn dat
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
English translation:it can't be that...
Explanation:
zeggen we hier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 22:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiomatisch beter: "It shouldn't be (such) that...."
De eerste is meer spreektaal, de ander meer geschreven taal, denk ik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-08 13:55:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"thanks, I finally chose 'it would just not be appropriate'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer"
If that is the answer you chose, you should award the points to Jarry.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
thanks, I finally chose 'it would just not be appropriate'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it can't be that...
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1it would be (surely) inappropriate for / just not be appropriate forxxxjarry
4surely you don't expect that ...Sabine Piens
4it is unacceptable that
Kitty Brussaard
3it's just impossible
Katrien De Clercq


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's just impossible


Explanation:
*

Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Dat is 't hem nou net: it should not be possible (maar blijkbaar is het toch gebeurd)
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is unacceptable that


Explanation:
IMO another option.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surely you don't expect that ...


Explanation:
another option ...

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Perhaps rather 'One cannot expect that ...'
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it would be (surely) inappropriate for / just not be appropriate for


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 18:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200102/ldhansrd/v...
It surely would not be appropriate for those applicants to apply to the independent review mechanism if they have failed to meet the minimum requirements on objective grounds.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Barnett: I agree: this is the best fit for the context and the meaning.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it can't be that...


Explanation:
zeggen we hier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 22:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiomatisch beter: "It shouldn't be (such) that...."
De eerste is meer spreektaal, de ander meer geschreven taal, denk ik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-08 13:55:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"thanks, I finally chose 'it would just not be appropriate'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer"
If that is the answer you chose, you should award the points to Jarry.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks, I finally chose 'it would just not be appropriate'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: dit houdt het neutraal, zonder al teveel interpretaties in de vertaling te stoppen. het is een vrij open uitdrukking waar je verschillende kanten mee uit kan.
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jo Le: ook mijn eerste idee.
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxjarry: I don't think that this is an idiomatic English expression in this context, unless you say: 'it can't be that far' or 'it can't be that hard', etc.
3 hrs
  -> een grensgeval, zie mijn note. Dank je Jarry.

agree  xxxVert-ical Tr: Secondly, it can't be that...
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Although I also agree with Jarry that the other combination (It can't be that + adjective) is the one most widely used :-)
6 hrs
  -> zie note - toch bedankt!

agree  Els Spin: it can't be, can it? :-) / But what do we do if it does?
7 hrs
  -> It shouldn't!//We'll keep on translating...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Dennis Seine