International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Zoals we ze stilaan kennen

English translation: As they usually do / as we have gradually come to know them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zoals we ze stilaan kennen
English translation:As they usually do / as we have gradually come to know them
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:44 Aug 27, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Zoals we ze stilaan kennen
A company has organised a summer event for employees and their families to an amusement park. They all meet up in the evening for drinks and a barbecue. This is the very last part of an introductory paragraph and is followed by comments from some of the people there. Can't work out at all what the last sentence is getting at. Thanks for any enlightenment!

Terwijl de laatste ouders hun kinderen naar de barbecue sleepten, waren de eerste gezinnen alweer op weg naar het pretpark. Dat bleef vandaag lekker lang open. En jazzband Acoustic, die speelde ondertussen onverstoord verder. Zoals we ze stilaan kennen.

Informal staff magazine.
MoiraB
France
As we have gradually come to know them / as they custumarily do.
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-27 12:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: that should of course be custOmarily!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Liked Ortelius' suggestion, too, but this seems the simplest option. "As is their wont" might be another idea, though not quite the right register here. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As we've come to expect from them.
Wouter Vanhees
3 +2As we have gradually come to know them / as they custumarily do.xxxjarry
3As we have become used to (from them)
Frank Hesse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As we've come to expect from them.


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Wouter Vanhees
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Le: een hele mooie, en in deze context zeker niet verkeerd.
14 mins
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As we have gradually come to know them / as they custumarily do.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-27 12:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: that should of course be custOmarily!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Liked Ortelius' suggestion, too, but this seems the simplest option. "As is their wont" might be another idea, though not quite the right register here. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: or 'as they usually do'.
23 mins
  -> Thank you, and yes, 'usually' would fit better here.

agree  katja van hellemond
1 hr
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As we have become used to (from them)


Explanation:
An alternative....

Frank Hesse
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish