KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

diensthoofden VGV

English translation: Safety Prevention Officer/Advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:diensthoofden VGV
English translation:Safety Prevention Officer/Advisor
Entered by: Marijke Singer

09:47 Aug 17, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: diensthoofden VGV
Dezelfde verplichting [onafhankelijkheid] bestond reeds langer voor de arbeidsgeneesheren en voor de voormalige diensthoofden VGV [which I have taken to be the Vlaams Geneeskundig Verbond]
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
Safety Prevention Officer/Advisor
Explanation:
VGV seems to mean:
veiligheid, gezondheid en verfraaiing
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comité_voor_Preventie_en_Besche...

The terminology seems to have been changed:
http://extern.kahosl.be/DVO/admin/opleidingen/brochures/1.pd...

De dienst voor preventie en bescherming op het werk (afgekort dienst PBW, voorheen de dienst VGV), moet geleid worden door een preventieadviseur (voorheen: diensthoofd VGV) eventueel bijgestaan door één of meerdere adjuncten.

Using Safety (Prevention) Officer is more natural in English thatn Head of Department or similar.


Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Safety Prevention Officer/Advisor
Marijke Singer
5Department heads at the Committee for Safety, Health and ImprovementTerry Costin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Safety Prevention Officer/Advisor


Explanation:
VGV seems to mean:
veiligheid, gezondheid en verfraaiing
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comité_voor_Preventie_en_Besche...

The terminology seems to have been changed:
http://extern.kahosl.be/DVO/admin/opleidingen/brochures/1.pd...

De dienst voor preventie en bescherming op het werk (afgekort dienst PBW, voorheen de dienst VGV), moet geleid worden door een preventieadviseur (voorheen: diensthoofd VGV) eventueel bijgestaan door één of meerdere adjuncten.

Using Safety (Prevention) Officer is more natural in English thatn Head of Department or similar.




Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nothing beats 2 minutes of research-it's part of being a translator. eaasily findable term in any case, not a big mystery
4 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway! The Internet is a real treasure!

neutral  copheoske: 'Health and Safety Officer' (an official of the HSE in the UK) would be a reasonable English equivalent to Diensthoofd VGV.
3 hrs
  -> This would be the general term but a Prevention Officer normally has different duties to a Health and Safety Officer (although they can overlap) within the HSE context.

neutral  Terry Costin: Prevent safety? think you meant Prevention & Safety Officer
9 hrs
  -> No, I meant Prevention Officer as in an Officer in charge of Prevention as oppossed to an Officer in charge of safety (after the event). This would never have been called a counsellor in English even when the 'old' terminology was used in Belgium.

agree  Johan Venter
7 days
  -> Thank you, Johan!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department heads at the Committee for Safety, Health and Improvement


Explanation:
This concerns not 'what it came to be called' but what 'it was called', that's why it is referred to in the old form (the term in the sentence doesn't demand an update).

What a similar thing is called in another country is only partly useful. What existed in Belgium existed there alone in that form, in that model, and nowhere else in exactly the same way.

Therefore, in my view, it has no use making up a title.

See page 16 under abbreviations for official (legal) translations of both terms, as recognised by the Belgian courts.
http://www.vub.ac.be/SOCO/tesa/pubonline/Belgium.pdf

The employees carrying ouit prevention are named "prevention counsellors" according to the official Blegian Decree.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-17 19:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the official Belgian Decree (excuse my typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-17 19:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The VGV (Committee for Safety, Health and Improvement of the Workplace) changed to the "Committee for Prevention and protection at work" (Belgian Official Gazette of 10 July 1999).


voor de arbeidsgeneesheren en voor de voormalige diensthoofden VGV
for the occupational doctors/physicians and the former department heads at the Committee for Safety, Health and Improvement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-18 12:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaques Vilkrokx
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Study Group in Technological, Economic and
Social Change and Labour Market Research
Brussels, Belgium
E-mail: jacques.vilrokx@vub.ac.be

The CPPT/CPBW comprises employee representatives elected at the social elections, prevention counsellors and members of the company management who are responsible for health and safety at the workplace. The committee is in charge of any issue relating to workers’ health, the working environment and working conditions. A CPPT/CPBW has to be established in any company or plant employing more than 50 workers.

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/country/belgium_4.htm




Jim Van Leemput
algemeen directeur, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Antwerpen, 1999 - Present



Authors Jacques Vilrokx and Jim Leemput, wrote:
Belgium the Great Transformation

(See pdf link above)

Even in the old version of the committee, what the committee was comprised of, and what it did, seems to have been more than only the advisors/counsellors or officers. The use of 'diensthoofden', then, to me, does not seem to point to prevention workers specifically, but to different elements of/within the committee. People in charge of operations, heads of units/departments. The word prevention only being introduced, (with the name change and broader working basis) in 1996.

Het Comité voor Preventie en Bescherming op het Werk is samengesteld overeenkomstig de wettelijk vastgelegde bepalingen. Algemeen kan worden gesteld dat het comité is samengesteld uit:


http://www.kuleuven-kortrijk.be/nl/Algemeen/FacDieRad/Raad/C...
Samenstelling van het Comité

a) Het ondernemingshoofd en één of meerdere door hem aangewezen gewone en plaatsvervangende afgevaardigden die niet talrijker mogen zijn dan de personeelsafgevaardigden.
b) Een aantal gewone en plaatsvervangende afgevaardigden van het personeel, waarvan het aantal niet lager mag zijn dan twee.
c) De preventieadviseur en de arbeidsgeneesheer kunnen de vergaderingen bijwonen als waarnemer. Ze mogen noch werkgevers, noch personeelsafgevaardigde zijn

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4