KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

alsnog

English translation: did ..... subsequently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alsnog
English translation:did ..... subsequently
Entered by: adremco

16:51 Dec 3, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: alsnog
Ik heb hem al eens eerder gevraagd, maar ik kom er nu toch weer niet uit. Twee voorbeelden:


Met betrekking tot de consistentievan het beoordelingsproces concludeert de Commissie verder onder andere dat:
- het voor de transparantie van het proces noodzakelijk is dat het Projectteam in alle gevallen afdoende toelicht waarom is afgeweken van de beoordelingen van de P-teams en de C-teams;
- het Projectteam deze afwijkingen alsnog, op verzoek van de Commissie, adequaat heeft toegelicht, op basis waarvan de Commissie vaststelt dat van afdoende consistentie in de uiteindelijke beoordeling sprake is;

- in een aantal gevallen de benodigde financiële expertise in een beoordelingsgroep ontbrak, en in zes andere gevallen de financieel expert van het Projectteam tevens dienst heeft gedaan als beoordelaar. In al deze gevallen diende, naar de mening van de Commissie, de betreffende aanvraag nogmaals te worden beoordeeld door een financieel deskundige. Naar aanleiding van tussentijdse rapportage van de Commissie heeft de projectleiding alsnog een aantal aanvragen laten beoordelen door een financieel deskundige.
adremco
did ..... subsequently
Explanation:
the Project team did subsequently adequately explain this different course of action

ik denk dat er een combinatie is van 'nadruk leggen op': did en 'nadien/vervolgens/later/achteraf': subsequently

'alsnog' kan misschien vertaald worden als "later toch"


in het tweede geval is "subsequently" alleen al voldoende misschien: zonder 'did'

Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks! I used almost all of the suggestions, but this one came in handy most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2did ..... subsequentlyBarend van Zadelhoff
4 +1stillTalitha Wilsnagh
3(...) now has (...)
Lianne van de Ven
3nevertheless
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still


Explanation:
In these examples, it means still. It must still be done.

Talitha Wilsnagh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have trouble with still because to me, it implies that it hasn't already been done. While in the last example (and the other one), it says: after the committee advised such and such, the Ministry has decided to do it after all. So it has already been done by now, but not as part of the original evaluation. So I don't see how to put still in there. This is obviously wrong: As a result of interim reporting by the Committee, the project management has let a financial expert still evaluate a number of applications.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Nothing wrong with still, meaning 'later on', or 'at a later date'.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nevertheless


Explanation:
As in they nevertheless went ahead and did this and that

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did ..... subsequently


Explanation:
the Project team did subsequently adequately explain this different course of action

ik denk dat er een combinatie is van 'nadruk leggen op': did en 'nadien/vervolgens/later/achteraf': subsequently

'alsnog' kan misschien vertaald worden als "later toch"


in het tweede geval is "subsequently" alleen al voldoende misschien: zonder 'did'



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks! I used almost all of the suggestions, but this one came in handy most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is the best option.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Tina.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Of eventueel ook 'at a later stage' (i.e. in tweede instantie).
4 days
  -> Dank je, Kitty. Weet je dat ik dat inderdaad ook heb overwogen, maar heb uiteindelijk voor deze iets andere invalshoek gekozen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...) now has (...)


Explanation:
I think I would work it in a sentence using 'now has' or 'in response'.
So: the committee concluded that the project team now has sufficiently ...
And: 'the project management has now...' or 'in response has taken steps to have requests evaluated by a financial expert'

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sindy Cremer