KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

naar eigen zeggen

English translation: admitted


14:14 Dec 6, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: naar eigen zeggen
The tricky thing is that the gender of the evaluator is unknown. Is there any way I can avoid the ugly-looking "his/her" here? I can only come up with "by his/her own account, the evaluator was aware of the code and the oath of office."

Uit gesprekken met beoordelaars is de Commissie gebleken dat in minimaal één geval de communicatie met betrekking tot integriteit en onafhankelijkheid een beoordelaar niet heeft bereikt. Dit kwam omdat deze persoon pas later bij het beoordelingsproces werd betrokken. Dit laat onverlet dat deze beoordelaar zich, naar eigen zeggen, bewust was van de code en de afgelegde ambtseed.
adremco
English translation:admitted
Explanation:
i.e. the evaluator /actually/ admitted being aware...
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3admittedMoiraB
3by own statement
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by own statement


Explanation:
Option - check google

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

disagree  xxxGrayson Morr: This isn't proper English.
15 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
admitted


Explanation:
i.e. the evaluator /actually/ admitted being aware...

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> thanks, Verginia

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: or: confirmed / stated? This doesn't alter the fact that the evaluator (personally) stated /confirmed .. Why admit ?
1 hr
  -> yes, either would work

agree  Chris Hopley: neat and very natural-sounding solution Moira!
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Chris!