KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in een enkel geval

English translation: (in) a few / one or two / a small number of (cases)


16:20 Dec 6, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: in een enkel geval
I'm not sure whether to translate this as "some cases" (which is usually meant by the expression) or "in one case" (it's literal meaning). Important that I get it right. Context may point to "in one case", but it's not conclusive I think. I'm inclined to make a footnote saying it could be both.

What do you think..?

Enkele medewerkers gaven aan dat familie (partner) betrokken was bij aanvragende organisaties. In gesprekken hierover met betrokken medewerkers is vastgesteld dat in deze gevallen (gezien de aard van de betrokkenheid van de familie) geen aanleiding was om betrokken medewerkers niet in te zetten als beoordelaar. In een enkel geval is besloten van de diensten van een medewerker af te zien, omdat de partner van betrokkene werkzaam was bij een belanghebbende organisatie en zelfs maar de schijn van een belangenverstrengeling vermeden diende te worden.
adremco
English translation:(in) a few / one or two / a small number of (cases)
Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="in e...
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(in) a few / one or two / a small number of (cases)
Sindy Cremer
4 +3in one case only
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4in one case
Friso Holtkamp
4 -1in a single case
Arjen Kramer


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in one case only


Explanation:
in a single case only,

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friso Holtkamp
1 min
  -> Bedankt

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Kate Hudson
22 mins
  -> Thanks Kate

neutral  Sindy Cremer: 'One single' would have been written as 'één'.
23 mins
  -> like " in een paar gevalle"/ één of twee/in een aantal gevalle zoals jij voorsteld?

neutral  Arjen Kramer: doesn't "in a single" already describe the "only" part ?
2 hrs
  -> bedankt. sommige mensen hebben het over enigste... enig is enig en enigste bestaat daarom niet. gelijk heb je!

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Considering that there is reasonable doubt about the interpretation, I would not stress one single case and at best leave it undecided.
21 hrs

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: With Sindy. In that case the Dutch definitely would have been written as 'in één geval'. The Dutch expression 'in een enkel geval' normally refers to a limited number of cases (cf. Sindy's answer). /It's just standard Dutch idiom :-)
21 hrs
  -> er word veel van de schrijver verwacht dat hij elk woordje (of uitdrukking) gaat wiken en wegen...

agree  philgoddard
22 hrs
  -> bedankt

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one case


Explanation:
As the subsequent sentence refers to "een medewerker" and "betrokkene", I think it is a safe bet to translate it as one case.

Friso Holtkamp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my first thought too, but then I i't also perfectly all right to say: "in een enkel geval is besloten af te zien van de diensten van een medewerker, omdat de partner van betrokkene..." This could still mean that in some cases, the partner of an employee etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arjen Kramer: I agree with Barend that this is the best option if the writer means " just a few cases "
3 hrs

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: Zie mijn opmerking bij Wessel's antwoord.
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(in) a few / one or two / a small number of (cases)


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="in e...


Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Dit is de meest voor de hand liggende vertaling als de context niet duidelijk aangeeft dat het om één geval gaat, en dat doet die niet.
35 mins
  -> dank je, Barend.

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Ik heb alle twijfels niet doorgelezen, maar dit is de normale betekenis van 'in een enkel geval' dat merkwaardig genoeg meestal op een aantal gevallen slaat.
20 hrs
  -> Dank je, Lianne.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Ook met Lianne. De uitdrukking 'in een enkel geval' slaat normaliter op een (beperkt) aantal gevallen en niet op een enkel geval.
20 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty.

agree  Chris Hopley: Cf. also "in een heel/zeer enkel geval" which is an even smaller number of cases, but still more numerous than one!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Tina Vonhof: For what it's worth now that the question is closed, I agree. If it was a single case, there should be accents on the 'ee'.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tina.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in a single case


Explanation:
I think the writer does mean 1 case with this sentence. Therefor I would agree with "in one case". I think that "a single case" just sounds reads better and is completely clear on the way the sentence was meant.

Arjen Kramer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kitty Brussaard: Zie mijn opmerking bij Wessel's antwoord.
18 hrs