KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

er altijd al even goed is nagedacht

English translation: has always been thought through properly.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:er altijd al even goed is nagedacht
English translation:has always been thought through properly.
Entered by: Jacqueline Sieben

14:06 Dec 18, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / research paper
Dutch term or phrase: er altijd al even goed is nagedacht
Hoewel het nog maar de vraag is of er altijd al even goed is nagedacht over hoe de tags kunnen worden geïntegreerd in het eigen collectiebeheersysteem en/of de eigen website.
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
has always been thought through properly.
Explanation:
It remains to be seen whether .... has been thought through properly.
Selected response from:

ntschanz
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3has always been thought through properly.ntschanz
3 +2the same amount of thought has always been given toMoiraB
4whether people have always given sufficient thought beforehand to
Tina Vonhof
3(whether) all along one has really thought hard (about)Josephine Isaacs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(whether) all along one has really thought hard (about)


Explanation:
I think this may work.

Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the same amount of thought has always been given to


Explanation:
it remains to be seen whether....

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: answers the askers question :altijd wel even goed
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Verginia

agree  Josephine Isaacs
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Josephine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has always been thought through properly.


Explanation:
It remains to be seen whether .... has been thought through properly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Education strategy not 'properly thought through' ...

    Reference: http://www.politics.co.uk/news/education-strategy-not-proper...
ntschanz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: An option but the passive tense often sounds a bit awkward in English.
9 mins

agree  Lianne van de Ven: I would say 'always wonder if it has already been given proper thought' (to include 'already')
51 mins

agree  MoiraB: passive works for me in this instance!
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: one way but not really 100% sure it's the 'only' way
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether people have always given sufficient thought beforehand to


Explanation:
I would turn this into an active verb: whether people (business owners?) have always given sufficient thought beforehand to....

'Even goed' is not meant as a comparison in this context, it just means sufficient.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Buck, CJG, EdithK