KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

geduid

English translation: elucidated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geduid
English translation:elucidated
Entered by: MoiraB

15:24 Dec 23, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / exhibition
Dutch term or phrase: geduid
An exhibition of contemporary Irish architecture is to be held in Belgium next year. This is a letter to potential sponsors. Can't work out the meaning of geduid here. Thought it was 'interpreted in the light of' at first but a similar phrase comes up in the document to be sent with the letter and interpret doesn't work there.

De overzichtstentoonstelling van X toont een selectie van de genomineerde projecten die representatief is voor de architecturale ontwikkeling van Ierland van de afgelopen 7 tot 10 jaar. Deze projecten worden geplaatst in een thematisch kader en **geduid** met architectuurtheoretische teksten van Ierse critici.

and then:
Deze projecten worden geplaatst in een thematisch kader en **zullen nader worden geduid** met architectuurtheoretische teksten van Ierse critici.
MoiraB
France
elucidated
Explanation:
Elucidated is the reverse of illustrated. Illustrated means to provide pictures or examples of something theoretical. Here, elucidated means providing the theoretical context for the projects displayed (presumably with pictures or models).

With help from Oxford's Complete Word Finder.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Posh way of saying 'makec lear/clarify' but seems to work better in context. Client was happy anyway. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clarifiedval kidd
3 +1elucidated
Tina Vonhof
4specified
Peter Moor
3made perfectly clear/exemplified
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified


Explanation:
Per Kluwer: as specified in this agreement
Denk dat dit wel mogelijk is hier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-23 15:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"will be further specified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-23 15:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think we are talking here about two different meanings of the word "geduid". Could be to indicate, to point to, to point at, to suggest also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-23 15:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duiden op (zinspelen op)
to hint at, to allude to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-23 15:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize, I see that the meanings are in fact the same. How about "indicated"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-23 16:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pointed out or denoted may actually work...


Peter Moor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can't see how this works with the rest of the sentence (the texts on architectural theory by Irish critics)

Asker: Don't think we have two different meanings here, as the context is identical in the second document - the preceding sentence is even the same. I'm aware of all the usual translations - it's just that none of them seem to make sense here!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elucidated


Explanation:
Elucidated is the reverse of illustrated. Illustrated means to provide pictures or examples of something theoretical. Here, elucidated means providing the theoretical context for the projects displayed (presumably with pictures or models).

With help from Oxford's Complete Word Finder.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Posh way of saying 'makec lear/clarify' but seems to work better in context. Client was happy anyway. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: a bit OTT as word. Could end up standing out like a sore thumb.
2 hrs
  -> You could be right. I thought it was ok in this, fairly formal, context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made perfectly clear/exemplified


Explanation:
illustrated, explained......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-23 17:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.......duidelijk maken

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarified


Explanation:
I would say - "are explained" or "are clarified" or even "supplemented"

val kidd
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4