KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

voorbij de oogkleppen kijken

English translation: look past the blinkers / out-of-the-box thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorbij de oogkleppen kijken
English translation:look past the blinkers / out-of-the-box thinking
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

10:57 Feb 1, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: voorbij de oogkleppen kijken
hij MOET voorbij de oogkleppen kunnen kijken die mensen in een organisatie zich in de loop der jaren aangemeten hebben.

I was thinking of "look past the blinkers", it gets a few hits on Google, but then what about "aangemeten".
Your input is greatly appreciated! Thank you!
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
look past the blinkers / out-of-the-box thinking
Explanation:
A different way of saying this would be "out-of-the-box thinking"

I would use "acquired" for "aangemeten".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5look past the blinkers / out-of-the-box thinking
Alexander Schleber
4see past the blinkers (put on by..)
Ruchira Raychaudhuri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
look past the blinkers / out-of-the-box thinking


Explanation:
A different way of saying this would be "out-of-the-box thinking"

I would use "acquired" for "aangemeten".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe: think outside the box people have got themselves into, maybe?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Frank van Thienen: "thinking outside the box" is - I believe - the more common expression
7 hrs
  -> Yes - I think so too. Thanks.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see past the blinkers (put on by..)


Explanation:
Since "putting on blinkers" or "with blinkers on" is quite a commonly used expression, this could be retained. I would use "see" instead of "look" since (I think) the sentence is written from the perspective of the person who must see past the blinkers put on him.

Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: I agree with your translation but not with the last bit of your explanation: it is other people who have put blinkers on themselves.
5 hrs
  -> I think the "mensen" is referring to people in general, which also includes the "hij" of the sentence. After all, one does not see past the blinkers of other people (and see what then, the people themselves?) but past the blinkers over one's own eyes.