KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

maakt zich hard voor

English translation: campaigns for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maakt zich hard voor
English translation:campaigns for
Entered by: Naomi Portnoy

14:37 Feb 29, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: maakt zich hard voor
this is for a translation for a not-for-profit organization, the phrase I need help with is '(the name of the org)maakt zich hard voor zeereservaten door:' with regards to fighting environmental issues. Any suggestions welcome.
Naomi Portnoy
campaigns for
Explanation:
This is the exact English equivalent, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
This fits perfectly. Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3campaigns forphilgoddard
4 +2champions
J.Kampinga
3 +2committed to
J. Meredith
4presses forTerry Costin
4is actively involved
Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
4is engaged in / fights for
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
zich hard makenBarend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is engaged in / fights for


Explanation:
The context may show whether the softer or harder version is needed.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
committed to


Explanation:
defined as: pledged, involved, promised, tied, engaged, obliged, duty-bound to

J. Meredith
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
23 mins

agree  Petro2
25 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is not active enough - I'm sure lots of people are committed to marine reserves, but this organisation tries to make them a reality.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
campaigns for


Explanation:
This is the exact English equivalent, in my opinion.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This fits perfectly. Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
15 mins

agree  Anne Lee
1 hr

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is actively involved


Explanation:
Dat dekt het volgens mij

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
champions


Explanation:
to champion: to be a defender or supporter of a cause (or person).

J.Kampinga
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liesbeth Blom-Smith: Agree - the Dutch expression is actually 'maakt zich sterk voor', and 'champions' is how that would be expressed if te a piece written in English
16 hrs

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: eventueel: 'champions the cause of'
3 days5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presses for


Explanation:
Greenpeace presses for marine reserves by campaigning using media-grabbing confrontational events, strong lobbying and passive resistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-03-05 16:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenpeace 'strongly supports' the establishment of worldwide marine reserves through its continuous lobbying at the European Parliament and campaigning to raise awareness of the current situation surrounding fisheries and the types of pollution that lead to loss of flora, fauna and fish stocks.







Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 days7 hrs
Reference: zich hard maken

Reference information:
a) met nadruk bepleiten
b) zich inspannen voor iets of iemand

'champion' covers both meanings

Op de uitdrukking zich hard maken valt wél wat aan te
merken. Deze overbodige uitdrukking staat sinds 1984 in Van
Dale, met als verklaring: “onwrikbaar op zijn standpunt
blijven”. Koenen zegt echter: “met nadruk bepleiten”. Uit vele
voorbeelden op het internet en in de media blijkt dat men
weliswaar hard zegt, maar sterk bedoelt: “zich sterk maken
voor iets of iemand”, oftewel “zich inspannen voor iets of
iemand”. De verklaring van Van Dale lijkt mij dan ook onjuist.

https://www.studon.nl/firstchap/9789080418899_h1.pdf

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 79