KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bèta

English translation: techie; geek; technically minded person; math(s) and science graduate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bèta
English translation:techie; geek; technically minded person; math(s) and science graduate
Entered by: Michael Beijer

22:59 Feb 12, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: bèta
my context:

"De softwareontwikkelaars in Silicon Valley zijn meestal jonge mannelijke bètas."

I know what the author means but can't think of anything clever. Oh yeah, am also tired. Anyone?
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
techie
Explanation:
That should fit your short sharp and sweet sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-02-14 19:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most Silicon Valley software developers are young male techies, and some haven't seen the light of day since 2011
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, why didn't I think of that? I prefer it to "geek".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1techie
Richard Purdom
3 +2math(s) and science graduates
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
Van Dale
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bètas
math(s) and science graduates


Explanation:
Exacte wetenschappen zijn de takken van wetenschap die gebaseerd zijn op natuurwetten en theorieën die gekenmerkt worden door wiskundige modellering, formele logica en (met uitzondering van de wiskunde) experimentele toetsing (de wetenschappelijke methode). Ze worden, voornamelijk in Vlaanderen, soms ook aangeduid als positieve wetenschappen, in Nederland ook als ***bètawetenschappen***.

The exact sciences, sometimes called the exact mathematical sciences, are those sciences which admit of absolute precision in their results; especially the mathematical sciences. Examples of the exact sciences are mathematics, optics, astronomy, and physics,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 00:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You obviously wouldn't say "exact sciences", because most people wouldn't immediately know what this means. But I think "maths and science" is a good approximation.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exacte_wetenschap
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exact_sciences
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil. although technically correct, I don't think this will work in my text as they are merely using the term to denote the type of person, rather than use such a specific, although technically correct, term. I think the author means more something along the lines of: geek, nerd, technically inclined person, right-brained person (or left-brained; I can never remember which is supposed to mean which; I think the myth is that the left brain is allegedly the more creative side and the right brain more analytical), etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: They are talking about 'US bètas'. I was thinking of STEM grads, though refers to jobs in Silicon Valley in general https://www.forbes.com/sites/kathryndill/2016/05/03/the-best...
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Yes, that would work perfectly. Thanks!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Your answer is definitely correct in itself and therefore also deserves an agree. I'm happy to see that Michael also decided to include this option in the glossary entry :-).
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
techie


Explanation:
That should fit your short sharp and sweet sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-02-14 19:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most Silicon Valley software developers are young male techies, and some haven't seen the light of day since 2011

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, why didn't I think of that? I prefer it to "geek".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
39 mins




Reference comments


1 day 19 hrs
Reference: Van Dale

Reference information:
bèta
zelfstandig naamwoord • de ] • bè­ta’s
(...)

3
als aan­dui­ding van de rich­ting bin­nen het ha­vo en vwo (m.n. gym­na­si­um) die zich be­zig­houdt met de exac­te vak­ken

gym­na­si­um bè­ta

4
me­to­ny­misch leer­ling van een bè­ta-af­de­ling of stu­dent van een stu­die die bin­nen de bè­ta­we­ten­schap­pen valt

5
me­to­ny­misch iem. met (uit­ge­spro­ken) aan­leg voor of af­fi­ni­teit met exac­te we­ten­schap­pen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-02-14 20:23:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Michael: I also have a feeling that it's most probably the latter of the two metonymical meanings that applies here and, if it does, Richard's 'techies' seems to fit the bill. Anyway, having the entire text in front of you, I'd say you're in the best position to make this call.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: Bedankt Kitty, eindelijk iemand die me begrijpt. het is inderdaad me­to­ny­misch gebruikt.

Asker: some relevant synonyms I just found in Oxforddictionaries.com: egghead, brains, Einstein, whizz, wizard, alpha geek, brainbox, clever clogs, maven, rocket scientist, brainiac, etc.