KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

<<R Adres>>

English translation: [placeholder/variable: Leave as is.][possible meanings: Required (input field); Respondent(’s)]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:<<R Adres>>
English translation:[placeholder/variable: Leave as is.][possible meanings: Required (input field); Respondent(’s)]
Entered by: Michael Beijer

13:15 Mar 2, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / << word >>
Dutch term or phrase: <<R Adres>>
Dear colleagues,

Sorry for writing in EN but it's a lot easier for me in EN.

Such phrases come up in a document called "Verklaring privégebruik auto" explaining what must be done to submit a "Verklaring geen privégebruik auto" in several other forms like , , , and . Of course my real question is the letter "R" in all of these instances. Each such instance is preceded in the form by simply saying Naam, Postcode, Adres, Plaats and Burgerservicenummer. What could be the meaning of the R placed in front of the same in columns besides the latter words. As the translation is actually into Hungarian but it couldn't be put up in that pair, asking a Dutch-Dutch Q is not possible either, and also here a lot more people would be able to provide an explanation, I need the explanation in Dutch (in case it would be the same in EN - but that wouldn't be understandable in HU).

As a Dutch friend of mine already shook his head about it, I'd appreciate any better explanation as the author of the doc is unavailable. Otherwise, have a lovely weekend.
Peter Simon
Netherlands
[untranslatables/variables: leave as is]
Explanation:
<…> or <<…>>

usually indicate untranslatables/variables, which are to be entered/dealt with by someone else. i.e.: leave as is
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still don't know what the R would mean if it were not between <<>>. Retour is OK with address, but not with naam of burgerservice nummer, where I cant't imagine it... I suggest that Bryan's "Respondent" be included in the final solution (Respondents address, Respondents burgerservice naam enz.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[untranslatables/variables: leave as is]
Michael Beijer
3(R)equired field / (R)espondent
Bryan Crumpler


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[untranslatables/variables: leave as is]


Explanation:
<…> or <<…>>

usually indicate untranslatables/variables, which are to be entered/dealt with by someone else. i.e.: leave as is

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still don't know what the R would mean if it were not between <<>>. Retour is OK with address, but not with naam of burgerservice nummer, where I cant't imagine it... I suggest that Bryan's "Respondent" be included in the final solution (Respondents address, Respondents burgerservice naam enz.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, angle brackets usually indicate placeholder text. In this specific case, the placeholder could be sth like 'retouradres'.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Kitty!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
R
(R)equired field / (R)espondent


Explanation:
Wat je vraag betreft (nl. "What could be the meaning of the R placed in front of the same in columns besides the latter words?") vermeld ik de volgende:

1) 'R' is vaak gewoonweg afgekort voor 'required' ofwel 'required input field' bij Engelstalige formulieren.

2) Kleinletter 'r' als Wingding = een aanvinkvakje :-)

én...

3) 'R' = 'respondent', dwz. het adres van de respondent, naam v/d respondent, telefoonnummer v/d respondent, BSN v/d respondent enz. ... van de, van de, van de wordt nogal lastig voor invoervelden in 't NLs.


Wat moet je dan kiezen?

Optie nr. 2 zou ik direct schrappen want hoofdletter 'R' als Wingding is maar een afbeelding van een zonnetje. Verder zou het hoogstwaarschijnlijk raar eruitzien moest er aanvinkvakjes naast de naam-, adres- en BSN-velden staan. Niettemin: https://answers.acrobatusers.com/checkboxr-q127778.aspx

Hoewel overtuigend, twijfel ik nog over optie nr. 1. Tenzij er een reden bestaat voor het gebruik van een 'R', bijv. een hard-gecodeerde formulierwaarde, zouden we hier een 'V' (=verplicht) moeten zien staan. Als het geen Engels is, klopt het dan natuurlijk niet. Bijv: http://www.teamnorthwoods.com/web/support/3513/onlinehelp/pi...

Optie nr. 3 lijkt me gewoon logisch, maar ik kan hier geen definitief antwoord op geven. Simpelweg is 'respondent' is hetzelfde woord in zowel NL als EN.

Zie: http://anw.inl.nl/article/respondent
Zie ook nr. 2: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/respondent

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: the problem though is that if these are indeed variables that are not meant to be translated (which is often the case in the stuff I translate), changing anything inside the angle brackets might mess something up for whoever deals with the docs downstream
6 mins